Future HDMI 1.3 upgrade possible for AV9?

Discussion in 'Hi-Fi Stereo Systems & Separates' started by zamwessell, Aug 9, 2006.

Tags:
  1. zamwessell

    zamwessell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +121
    I already asked this in another thread but got no answer so sorry if i am repeating myself.

    Just wondering if this upgrade would be possible in theory.

    I think the answer is no but just wondered.
     
  2. thatMikeguy

    thatMikeguy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Waterloo, Ontario
    Ratings:
    +5
    I would love to know the answer to this as well. Can anyone provide any insight?
    M.
     
  3. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    Possible but unlikely, it would require a hardware change rather than just a software update.
     
  4. Streetrod

    Streetrod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +45
    Crusty is right. HDMI is a hardware based bit of technology so its not just a case of a software upgrade. Why the manufacturers dont put these chips on removeable boards I dont know, but I think it could be down to the fact that HDMI is a moving target so making it difficult for them to predict how future versions will be implemented.
    A few products are now starting to ship with the latest version which I think is V1.3
     
  5. KenX

    KenX
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Umeå
    Ratings:
    +2
    The AV8 can indeed be upgraded to AV9 by means off adding the HDMI switch hardware (and other things), so it is of course possible to upgrade hardware.
    However, treating also the audio signal in 1.3 would be a whole different thing, since Arcam would have to connect it to the audio circuitry of the AV9, work on signal integrity and audio quality.

    Today the switch is just a switch, and the only reason to have it onboard is that it integrates well with the remote and change of source, and also doesn't require an extra box and power cable. Otherwise it is just like an external switch.
    I'd like to have the AV9 switch on my AVP700 though since I need more inputs...

     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice