1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Futronix P400, what back box does it use?

Discussion in 'Smart Home, Climate Control & Security Forum' started by Alexg, Mar 5, 2005.

  1. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there,

    After reading the replies on the other thread about the P100 I've looked into the P400 and like it a lot and the price is not bad either.

    It apears to do way more than the digidim kit and is a quarter of the price and the plate looks nicer.

    Is that red bit a display on the P400 like it is on the P100?

    What back box does it use? is it a standard 1G 47mm one? or does it need a special one as I noticed its a bit wider than the P100

    Thanks.
     
  2. Dave R

    Dave R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    It has a 2-digit LED display, the same as the P100.

    Unlike the P100, it doesn't use a standard electrical back box, but comes supplied with it's own dedicated one, which measures 88mm (h) x 108mm (w) x 50mm (d).

    Nice to see somebody else with a similar length of membership/number of posts ratio!
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    see the other thread you started where ntslik sates its none standard and £20 from his site
     
  4. patrober

    patrober
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +17
    yes, its a deeper box, but comes with the switch. Also worthwhile fitting a little deeper than just the depth to give you more space for the wiring (the screw fittings are quite long).

    P
     
  5. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys.

    How does the front plate fix onto the control pannel? there are no screw fixings visable, does it clip in? is it easy to get off again? if you sink the box in furthur, does the plate still sit flat to the control pannel?

    Thanks :)
     
  6. patrober

    patrober
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +17
    the face plate comes connected to the control panel ie it is a single item. This then screws into the box as normal (ie like a normal switch or power socket) - thus there are 2 screw heads visible on the plate. The screws supplied are pretty long so sinking hte box a few mm deeper is still ok and makes wiring easier.

    P
     
  7. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0


    I'm confused...
    I see no visable fixings on the front of this unit at all..
    http://www.audiovisiononline.co.uk/images/P400Chrome_new.jpg
     
  8. patrober

    patrober
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +17
    Its presumably a photo of a faceplate that hasnt been drilled out? On the futronix site there are photos of p100s that show the screws - pretty much in the same position as in the p400 (couldnt find a photo of a p400 with screws!) if that helps.

    http://www.futronix-info.com/images/p100BrushedStainless.jpg

    If you are desperate I could take a photo of my one and post.

    P
     
  9. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I saw that the P100 has screws visable, but are you sure that the P400 doesn't have a cleaver way of ataching to the plate without having visable screws?
    I'm appalued that if there are infact screws visable on the P400 that they do not sure this on there site, Faulse advertisement!
     
  10. patrober

    patrober
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +17
    I can assure you that i am not imagining it! Having attached and removed the first one several times it is ingrained into my brain. Like i said I can send you a pic this evening if you want. They are pretty flush and not particularly obtrusive.

    Alternatively give futronix a call - they are very helpful on the phone - you can ask if there is an option to mount without the screws (I suspect not as you are not given this option when purchasing from them)
     
  11. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Patrober,

    Thanks for the info :) I would like a picture, but only if it is not too much trouble.

    Many thanks,
    Alex.
     
  12. patrober

    patrober
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +17
    got a pic attached- (sorry its not the best quality, my dig camera battery was flat so used my phone) but you can still see the screws pretty clearly.

    Hope that helps.

    Cheers!
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice one, thanks a lot.

    I'm annoyed they don't show the screw holes drilled out on there sale pictures..
    I still like the look of it even with the screws showing though.
    Thats the chrome version yes?

    -Alex.
     
  14. patrober

    patrober
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +17
    yep - the chrome version. The screws are not an issue at all other than you have to be careful screwing them in not to scratch the panel (as i did when screwing it in!)

    P
     

Share This Page

Loading...