1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fuse on Paradigm Servo-15 started to blow

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by trevsorbie, Feb 23, 2005.

  1. trevsorbie

    trevsorbie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had a servo-15 for several years now and until a couple of months ago, never had a problem with it.

    I use the sub in 'auto' power mode - switched on when it receives a signal.

    A while ago I noticed it wasn't working and removed the rear cover to find the fuse had blown. I took the fuse to get a replacement but lost it! I calculated the required rating would be 2A and got a couple of replacements.

    I thought the fuse blowing may have been caused by a loose power connector.

    Replacing the fuse resulted in the sub working for a whole film! The next morning I switched on my amp (TAG AV32R) and heard the fuse in the sub blow straight away.

    I thought this may then be caused by the 'auto' mode having a problem so replaced the fuse and switched to the 'always on' position. The fuse blew on power on.

    Is the 2A rating for the fuse correct?

    If so I'm a little stuck as to what to do. Reading some threads indicates the vdr may need uprating to 275v but I was wondering if there might be anything else I've missed before I go ahead and make the change?

    The vdr isn't close to the fuse and has no charing to indicate it is shorting with the fuse.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks

    Trev
     
  2. sonic65

    sonic65
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bourne
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Trev
    Are you using the correct type of fuse.
    There are quick blow, slow blow etc. It is essential to use the right one.
    Haven't got a servo 15 (yet) so can't help much further.

    sonic65
     
  3. trevsorbie

    trevsorbie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure what type of fuse to replace it with as I lost the original. I've just been using some radio/tv fuses my father had spare!

    Anyone able to help with the correct type of fuse to be using as sonic65 suggests?
     
  4. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    wrap a bit of tin foil round the fuse
    stick it back in, problem solved.

    PS
    if you kill yourself, I didn't tell you to do this.
     
  5. SamirP

    SamirP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,232
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    South Of The River
    Ratings:
    +32
  6. trevsorbie

    trevsorbie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks - obviously missed that thread.
     
  7. CYRUStheVIRUS

    CYRUStheVIRUS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Brighton
    Ratings:
    +14
    I am not giving approval of using a higher fuse rating, but i have used a slow blow 3.15a for over a year no probs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...