"Further schedule information is not available"

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Bert Coules, Dec 30, 2003.

  1. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,001
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Is anyone else experiencing a spate of "Further schedule information is not available" messages on Sky?

    If it's just me, could the problem be related to my recent change of digibox, from my Panasonic to a Grundig model (To take advantage of the s-video output)?

    And again, if it's just me, is there anything I can do about it?

    Thanks in advance,

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  2. common

    common
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Ratings:
    +8
    No - it's happening to me also
     
  3. chris

    chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    romney marsh, kent, uk
    Ratings:
    +28
    Its been happening on my Sky+ box for about a week now.
    When i go to the TV Guide, i have to wait about 5 seconds for most of the channels to search for listings.

    Obviously Sky have just realised that all has been going fine for to long now (not had any probs for about 4 months) and have changed something....they have to put probs on, every so oftern, just to get them phones ringing.......they cannot have that many staff sitting around getting paid for answering phones, if no ones ringing with probs.
     
  4. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,001
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Thanks for the replies. It's reassuring to know that it's not just happening to me.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  5. Azrikam

    Azrikam
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a mess of problems like that right after the Sky+ dual boot update went through. (on my regular Sky digibox) Weeks later, and I think my box is finally working correctly again. But, I had thought that last week only to have it lose signal over Xmas, so I'm still a bit wary.
     
  6. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    its bugging the hell out of me too.....

    ad
     
  7. chilpillphil

    chilpillphil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    carnt wait to get shot of my sky TBH,

    don't the dogs annoy the hell out of you aswell ;)
     
  8. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,001
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Today, just by way of a change, I'm getting "Programme synopsis is not available" on several channels when I press the Info button - even though the programme information *is* all present and correct in the EPG...

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  9. chilpillphil

    chilpillphil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    its all to do with the update, since the DR sky plus update,

    The old pace boxs have totaly f**ked up,

    then sky have the nerve to charge those people £65 callout charge
     
  10. vernall

    vernall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +22
    i had this problem for 2 days i cured it by

    removing card
    unplug for 1 minute
    plug back in
    wait 1 minute
    press sky button
    insert viwing card

    works perfect again now
     
  11. Matty N

    Matty N
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've also experienced the same problems, amongst the myriad (sp?) of others I have had and still have with the lovely SKY+ box. I'm told by a service person that simply removing the power for 10 secs and plugging back in, waiting for the 30s-1min for it to sort itself out and then using will achieve the same result for the EPG.

    My box is being unplugged every day so far this christmas holiday! It regularly freezes during playback and shutsdown (crashes?) during recording. Recording two at once is a total nightmare!!

    In the words of Terry Wogan - "is it me?!"

    Thankfully a quick restbite and all is back to normal for 5 mins. However, it's not long before the profanities are back!

    If we suffer in silence.....

    Matt
     
  12. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    Mine is playing up today,switched itself off twice just now+ guide thing taking yonks to work.

    Phil
     
  13. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    mine was fine the last couple of days..... but its away on the epg again.....

    ad
     
  14. iandrews

    iandrews
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +298
    I was away over Christmas, so set up my Sky+ box to record a number of programs. When I returned a couple of the programs had 'Failed' (both wanted by the Girlfriend, so she wasn't too happy).
    Last night I had the box on BBC1 and went to instant rewind, but it failed with a message something along the line of 'Record failed - call XXXXXXXXXX'. I changed channel to BBC2, waited a little while, an then tried to rewind and it worked. When I switched back to BBC1 I noticed that under the current program name in the banner it had the "Further schedule information is not available". I went into SkyGuide and as well as taking ages to bring up the listings, BBC1 had "Further schedule information is not available". I switched the box off, and unplugged from the mains for about 30 secs, but still had the problem when I switched it back on (haven't tried this morning). It was at this point that I realised that both the failed recording from over Christmas where on BBC1.
    So 2 question, do you think the failed recordings were due to the "Further schedule information is not available", and why is it happening.
    Ian.
     
  15. Mylo

    Mylo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +372
    Mine keeps losing the listings as well. The BBC channels dropped out over the weekend a couple of times as well. I don't have a TV ariel so it's a pain when it happens.:mad:
     
  16. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,894
    This is happening to me also (and my brother as well). I reset the box a couple of weeks ago to clear it, but it's back again now. My box also seems slower now, with digital teletext on BBC channels being so slow it's virtually unusable. Quite often I've had it not respond to the remote control channel up button being pressed - so I've pressed it a couple of more times, then after about 30 seconds it catches up and changes channel half a dozen times. All this annoys the hell out of me as I can't get freeview I'm stuck with Sky.
    I just have a normal Panasonic Sky box so can't comment on any Sky+ features.
     
  17. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,001
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Thanks to everyone for the continued comments. I'm upgrading to Sky + in a couple of weeks; it will be interesting to see if the faults persist.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  18. Azrikam

    Azrikam
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, like the Red Dot, maybe this is just another way to encourage (read: force) people to upgrade to Sky+. ;)
     
  19. Miles@9

    Miles@9
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, I've got the same problems ($ky+). Very slow EPG, recordings failing or not recording the right program.

    I've also had the record light on for a few days, although it was off when I got home yesterday.

    I'll try the unplugging and resetting. Thanks for the tip.
     
  20. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    It's happening on box my Sky+ v2 and Sony FTA digiboxes; also noticed this in the past and it eventually went away again.

    StooMonster
     
  21. Belaggio

    Belaggio
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since this has happened when teh new software was uploaded is there anyway to force upload the old software to the Sky+ box.

    Mine worked perfectly before. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...