1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fujitsu 5004: Exact Native Resolution

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Branxx, Jul 8, 2003.

  1. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    For those interested in driving Fujitsu 50" plsmas in their native resolution via HTPC, here are the PowerStrip timing parameters:

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    1368x768=1368,65,112,247,768,3,9,13,85423,272

    Generic timing details for 1368x768:
    HFP=65 HSW=112 HBP=247 kHz=48 VFP=3 VSW=9 VBP=13 Hz=60

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "1368x768" 85.423 1368 1433 1545 1792 768 771 780 793 +hsync +vsync

    I am using RADEON 9500, but it should work on all other RADEONs and most probably other programable cards like Matrox or NVidia. The plasma syncs exacly pixel for pixel. The two pixels are rolled off on the right edge (Windows sends 1368, Fujitssu displays 1366). Plasma internal horisontal and vertical positionings are kept at 0. There are no tracking and phase adjustments to make as the sync is exact.

    Image is absolutly sharp.

    Connection is RADEON VGA <-> Fujitsu VGA.

    RADEON DVI+VGA adapter <-> Fujitsu VGA does not work. It produces virtual display. The usual RADEON problem.

    I don't have DVI to DVI cable to try, but cannot see any possible improvements over VGA <-> VGA as the timing matches exactly.

    This should work on Fujitsu P50XHA10 as well.

    This is best computer monitor I ever worked with.
     
  2. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Branxx,

    My experience suggests you might want to give a dvi cable a go.

    I use an SGI LCD panel that takes VGA or DVI, and the difference is striking. DVI is considerably sharper ... hard to believe, since the VGA picture is damn good, but the DVI takes it to another level.

    No idea if the same holds for plasma of course (i.e. I aint paying for the cable if it doesn't make any difference :rolleyes: ), but you never know ...

    Oh, and good work on those numbers. I know from experience they're a huge PITA to figure out - you've saved someone serious grief by posting them.

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  3. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Is not the exact native resolution 1366x768, not 1368x768?

    The 1368 pixels is legacy of character map days -- it divides by 8 whereas 1366 does not.

    I have Panny5 50" -- same glass as Fujitsu -- and I have a Radeon 9700 Pro running 1366x768 @ 60, 70, 72, 75, 80, 82, 85Hz in 32-bit colour via PowerStrip on WinXP.

    Radeon 9500 and 9700 Pro are pretty much identical chipsets, you should be able to do the same.

    Once I got modes set, used "snap in" patterns and lots of horizontal and vertical size/position to set perfect 1:1 pixel match for each of the refresh rates for 1366x768.

    Looks stunning.

    I run UT2003 at 85Hz with all goodies and anti-aliasing set to max, and it's still more than 85fps. Frag fest.

    StooMonster
     
  4. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've tried setting up exact 1366x768, after uncapping the monitor and keeping the pixel clock the same, but it defaulted after reboot to 1360x768.

    Any ideas how to persuade powerstrip/windows/radeon to work in 1366?
     
  5. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    When I play with it later this evening I'll see if I can make some notes for you.

    I had exactly the same problem, but got round it. :)

    StooMonster
     
  6. IanM

    IanM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Is this DVI or VGA? I think that I got 1368x768 (two missing columns) for VGA in the past but I've only managed 1360x768 (6 empty columns) now that I use DVI on my P50. I don't think that I ever managed to get 1366x768.

    Cheers,
    Ian
     
  7. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    It is with RADEON VGA<->Fujitsu VGA. With DVI I get virtual display.
     

Share This Page

Loading...