FTA lost QVC any advice please?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by CC1977, Jun 25, 2015.

  1. CC1977

    CC1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi. I have a FTA system with an Openbox running from the lnb on a sky dish. All works fine. A couple of months ago we lost all the QVC channels. The sky dish supports a sky install elsewhere in the house. QVC is fine via the main sky set up. I have tried a scan through the FTA Openbox but this doesn't fix the issue. Has anyone else had this problem and fixed it? or could help? thanks
     
  2. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    Ensure you are using the correct TP details, 11954 H 27500 2/3.

    If that doesn't help replace the Sky box with the Openbox to test for cabling/lnb issues.
     
  3. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085
    There's a lot of changes taking place this month at 28e btw as Eutelsat 28A leaves service & it's TP's payload are transferred over to various ASTRA 2 satellites & the new Astra 2G is also being brought into use at the same time- some channels & tps are being kept the same & some are changing frequencies / symbol rates etc..

    probably take several rescans this month until it's settled down
     
  4. CC1977

    CC1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    thanks - I'll rescan from time to time
     

Share This Page

Loading...