1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

frozen Panny digibox......help!

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by MarTTy, Jun 11, 2002.

  1. MarTTy

    MarTTy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help..My Panasonic Sky Digibox has frozen on standby and after trying to reset I am still locked-out. Does anyone have a solution to this, rather than pay £60 call out to Sky.

    Cheers

    Martty
     
  2. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,416
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,245
    I don't want to suggest a load of things that you have already tried.

    so could you tell me what you have already done to reset it?

    Cheers
    Greg
     
  3. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Unplug it, leave it for a min or so and plug it back in. It may take a couple of mins to boot up properly.
     
  4. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have a panasonic box that is exactly the same .

    it went into standby on it's own and won't come out .

    i was talking to the sky bloke when he fited my sky+. he said that the panasonic boxes have a dodgy chip and quite a few of them have done this exact thing . his advise was to go to a sat repair shop ( do not go through sky ) he said that it should'nt realy cost much above around 15 quid . sky will charge you 60 and most prob give you an old recon box . if i know sky it will be a first gen pace
     
  5. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure it is connected to the telephone line. Then turn the digibox power off at the plug for 10 seconds and then turn it back on again. Give it 10 minutes and it should come back on (unless it is a hardware fault).

    The above method has worked on at least 3 frozen digiboxes.
     
  6. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    ....including mine so make that 4 ;) Give it a try and let us know if it works :)

    Kelvin :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...