1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freezing on my 400E

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by ASH1, Nov 5, 2003.

  1. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi all, I noticed when watching shrek on my Hitachi 400e that the picture froze at the point when the Donkey sits down outside Shreks house. Then when my Daughter was watching Toy Story she told me it froze again (not sure at what point). Would this be down to my Denon DVD 3800 or my Hitachi plasma. I've not noticed this happen before when my DVD was connected to my Panny TX32PH40 by component. Hope someone can help.
    ASH1 :(
     
  2. sjallen

    sjallen
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    DVDs often "freeze" momentarily when switching between layers on the disc. Maybe someone with the respective DVD's could let you know whether the same happens to them at the same points. It could of course be something else altogether :)
     
  3. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi sjallen, this was longer than a layer change and with the Denon 3800 you hardly notice the layer change anyway.
    ASH1
     
  4. Blu-rayx

    Blu-rayx
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,086
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    n/a
    Ratings:
    +209
    ASH1,



    i'm 100% sure it's your Denon 3800.

    Do a search on Denon 3800 and you will find a few people have this problem with their 3800.

    If you have a second DVD player try it :smashin:

    Hope this helps


    DVD :)
     
  5. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi dvd, thanks mate. I do have a second DVD player I'll give it a go
    ASH1 :smashin:
     
  6. MR2Harvey

    MR2Harvey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thinking of getting a 400E.

    What inputs does it have?

    Has it got 2 computer inputs?

    How do you connect to the screen?



    Cheers



    Harvey
     
  7. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi MR2Harvey, the 400E has two VGA inputs, one component, one S-video and one composite input. The VGA inputs can be switched to RGB or component.
    ASH1 :smashin:
     
  8. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    ASH1 - may be time to get the laser pickup replacement, as discussed before :(

    Maybe see how it goes for a while...

    JJ
     
  9. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi Jasonjo, you could be right. But the thought of being without my lovely 3800 for a couple of weeks is not something I look forward to. Maybe they'll give me a replacement A11 (wishful thinking) :D I'll give Denon a ring and see what they say.
    ASH1:(
     

Share This Page

Loading...