Freeview

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by stuarta, May 18, 2019.

  1. stuarta

    stuarta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi guys,

    So I've got coax in my house from the rf2 on my sky box into the bedroom. I've just bought a new Panny TV up there and in setup it automatically picked up digital channels.

    I've tried the same on a new Panny in the living room but it doesn't see the signal.

    I can only assume that the rf2 is feeding the signal in the bedroom but the hdmi in the living room can't. Not sure if there is any other way in the living room.

    Thanks
     
  2. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +953
    Use the RF1 out from $ky box to TV with a suitable aerial plug-to-plug fly lead.
     
  3. stuarta

    stuarta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok thanks, I'll try and find one. Didn't know they had 2 RF out
     
  4. stuarta

    stuarta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok I've plugged another fly lead into rf1 and all that's fine is allowed me to tune into the analogue channel that I use the the red eye. The digital channels isn't finding yet on our other TV they do and all that's plugged in is the cable from rf2
     
  5. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +953
    TV will - probably - have two tuning modes Analogue TV (ATV) and Digital TV (DTV). You may need to switch 'modes' to do so? Maybe worth :rtfm: if all else fails?

    Panny - press <TV> button to switch modes often (iirc). Then it should allow the DTV tuning mode in the menus?

    Assuming it's not extremely ancient and only has an analogue tuner :rotfl:
     
  6. stuarta

    stuarta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep done that. On the analogue it pics up the sky signal. It on dvb it still doesn't find any channels whereas the bedroom one does on dvb and then sky signal on analogue
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,867
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,587
    What's the model number of your Panasonic TV?
     
  8. stuarta

    stuarta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Fx700. Does have analogue and digital but don't think that's the problem
     
  9. stuarta

    stuarta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just swapped the coax so rf2 going into my fx700 and still nothing on digital tuner. Upstairs it's an fs500 and I have dodgy analogue coming from rf1 and still digital signal
     
  10. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +953
    Next thing to try is aerial direct in to the 700 (temporarily).
    Remove cable from RF in to $ky box and plug straight into the main TV.
    Any joy?

    Is there any amplification in the aerial system at all?
    Location: where (approx) do you live? Village/suburb name? (Or postcode of shop, church, pub within 100m of your home). That will allow estimation of signal strength likely in your area and whether there's any likelihood of 'overload' of the TV tuner which can distort the signal enough to stop the set decoding the signal at all. (Pretty rare unless excess amplification is involved. The $ky box does add a little amplification - hence the need to try direct.)
     
  11. stuarta

    stuarta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I don't have an aerial going into the sky box which is why I dont understand how the bedroom works.

    I have coax going from sky box, to loft, into splitter, I to both bedrooms. I think the splitter might be amplifying it so can only assume it's picking a signal up somewhere
     
  12. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +953
    :censored:
    Key information withheld.:rotfl:

    You must be in a strong signal area - stray pickup via the (probably poorly-screened) coax cables.
    Signals are (usually) stronger as you go higher. So upstairs rooms and lofts are better than downstairs rooms.

    A loft aerial could likely work well, but you'd need another coax cable from there to main TV location. :cool:
     
  13. stuarta

    stuarta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep have to leave as is and guessed some kind of string signal seeing it in the bedroom and luck
     

Share This Page

Loading...