freeview with component output

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by roofer, Jan 14, 2004.

  1. roofer

    roofer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    northumberland
    Ratings:
    +10
    i need a freeview box with component output can any one tell me if their is any available at present and where to buy from? cheers
     
  2. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    The Netgem iPlayer is, afaik, the only one that'll do it. Damn good freeview box to boot.

    clickety click

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  3. roofer

    roofer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    northumberland
    Ratings:
    +10
    cheers for the swift reply, had a look at the netgem but it does not say it supports component out.
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    it does via a software menu and an adapter cable that comes with it IIRC
     
  5. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Software option to configure component out, and then an RGB Scart to YUV cable - not a Syncblaster-type conversion cable, just a straight through cable. It's not supplied with the right cable, but they're easy to pick-up (got mine from av-sales.com, Joe @ TMF does 'em too).

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  6. roofer

    roofer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    northumberland
    Ratings:
    +10
    thanks for the advice will get a netgem tomorrow from johnlewis at newcastle .
     
  7. monopole

    monopole
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. roofer

    roofer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    northumberland
    Ratings:
    +10
    hooked up my netgem via a scart to component lead vivanco from john lewis phoned newcastle seven oaks the guy their said their was no such cable, and it would never work, but it works a treat once you configure the setup menu, now i can do away with my faulty plasma tuner box which was turning the picture green thanks for everyones help cheers martin.
     

Share This Page

Loading...