1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freeview vs. E85

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by wilby, May 26, 2004.

  1. wilby

    wilby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Eventually got the E85 hooed up thus

    aerial
    wall > Panny digibox > E85 > Panny Vid > Sony TV

    Connections

    Digibox > to AV2 of E85 (set to RGB in & "normal") > E85 AV1 RCB out > TV

    I was having terrible trouble trying to get a looped through signal from the Digibox, so much so that I've had to tune the TV to accept an aerial signal using ch68 ! This was the only way I could get (say BBC3) whne the E85 was recording.

    Any suggestion of a solution? or is the best I can hope to get?

    Other than that it's a stonking machine, and I can't believe I put up with video (with its forward fasting & rewinding) for soooooo long.

    Wilby
     
  2. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    :confused: I don't think you (or the rest of us) had any other choice until recently!

    ;)

    Regarding the loop thru issue...

    This is the same on all the Pannies I think.
    You can't watch another channel through the recorder whilst recording another.

    On my E100 I go via the VCR SCART out on the stb via my VCR and watch this way when recording. You should be able to so the same which should give you a better picture than the RF method that you are using.
     
  3. cuewoz1

    cuewoz1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    does it have pass through signal when you don't record?

    I am thinking of these to go
    sky digibox>TiVo>E85>Tv
    would I be able to have this set up?
    Or is there a better way to include the Tivo.
    I want the E85 for a better hard drive resolution as I am not that impressed with tivos best quality compared to direct sky feed. I want to use tivo still because its a good PVR. but for series I want to put on DVD I want to record them on the E85 then transfer to disc.
     
  4. supersonic87

    supersonic87
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    There was a thread before about this problem with the e30 or e50. The solution was to change the rf pass-through on the box from channel 69 to something which won't disrupt the digibox (make sure its not messing up your analouge or sky picture either). The reason I think its unaffected when its recording is because the rf pass-through is disabled.

    Rich
     
  5. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    Yes and when in standby mode.
     

Share This Page

Loading...