Freeview V Sky Pic Quality

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by petefletch, Dec 13, 2002.

  1. petefletch

    petefletch
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now that Freeview has supposed to have increased it's picture quality, is it any better than Sky's Digibox?
     
  2. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    I can't comment on Sky, but BBC & ITV channels on freeview look the same as on ntl cable TV.
     
  3. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    I've never seen a Sky system looking as good as DTTV on my IDTV
     
  4. petefletch

    petefletch
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Martin for reply. I have just bought a FQ-80 and am very disappointed with the quality of Sky and Telewest pictures. Lots of artifacts on moving objects. Terestial is fine , it's not the TV!
    Will have to consider swapping to an IDTV
     
  5. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or just buy a Freeview box :)
     
  6. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    SQ will recommend the Pace DTVA
     
  7. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, they are great.

    Did you notice how the last software upgrade added timer capabilities? :)

    Don't think you can get the DTVA anymore though can you? Not many outlets seem to be stocking it anyway.
     
  8. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Mine is used on the bedroom TV
     
  9. petefletch

    petefletch
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the replies, would the consensus be then to get a freeview box? In the worst case scenario if its not any better than my Panasonic, Telewest boxes I can use it in the bedroom.

    The other option I guess is to swap my FQ80 for a NX200, but not sure why an IDTV should have better elecronics than an external decoder.

    I rang Sky and the guy stated that their transmissions aren't geared up for 100Hz TV's! Not impresssed! I didn't expect them to be broadcasting like "RealPlayer"56K !
     
  10. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, for most 100Hz TVs the source feed has to be good to reduce the risk of artefacts. Some Sky transmissions are good though.
     
  11. brichards

    brichards
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    :cool:


    Yes it is. I have Sky and a freeview Thomson Box.
    It is brilliant.
    Tried the Nokia Mediamaster but would not work.

    The Thomson is a different Beast!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:cool: :) :p :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...