Freeview V Sky Pic Quality

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by petefletch, Dec 13, 2002.

  1. petefletch

    petefletch
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now that Freeview has supposed to have increased it's picture quality, is it any better than Sky's Digibox?
     
  2. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    I can't comment on Sky, but BBC & ITV channels on freeview look the same as on ntl cable TV.
     
  3. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    I've never seen a Sky system looking as good as DTTV on my IDTV
     
  4. petefletch

    petefletch
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Martin for reply. I have just bought a FQ-80 and am very disappointed with the quality of Sky and Telewest pictures. Lots of artifacts on moving objects. Terestial is fine , it's not the TV!
    Will have to consider swapping to an IDTV
     
  5. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or just buy a Freeview box :)
     
  6. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    SQ will recommend the Pace DTVA
     
  7. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, they are great.

    Did you notice how the last software upgrade added timer capabilities? :)

    Don't think you can get the DTVA anymore though can you? Not many outlets seem to be stocking it anyway.
     
  8. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Mine is used on the bedroom TV
     
  9. petefletch

    petefletch
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the replies, would the consensus be then to get a freeview box? In the worst case scenario if its not any better than my Panasonic, Telewest boxes I can use it in the bedroom.

    The other option I guess is to swap my FQ80 for a NX200, but not sure why an IDTV should have better elecronics than an external decoder.

    I rang Sky and the guy stated that their transmissions aren't geared up for 100Hz TV's! Not impresssed! I didn't expect them to be broadcasting like "RealPlayer"56K !
     
  10. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, for most 100Hz TVs the source feed has to be good to reduce the risk of artefacts. Some Sky transmissions are good though.
     
  11. brichards

    brichards
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    :cool:


    Yes it is. I have Sky and a freeview Thomson Box.
    It is brilliant.
    Tried the Nokia Mediamaster but would not work.

    The Thomson is a different Beast!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:cool: :) :p :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice