Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Freeview to LCD TV

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Kube, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +369
    Anyone running Freeview through to a LCD TV. I was just wondering what connnection you use?

    Recently bought a freeview box and Dell 26" LCD and noticed that the Freeview outputs scart only while the tv doesnt have a scart connnector. Do i have to run composite in then?

    cheers lads

    K.
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,325
    What other inputs does your LCD TV have?
    If only composite that's the only way to do it then I'm afraid.
     
  3. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +369
    It has HDCP, PC monitor connector and and the rest are audio.
     
  4. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +369
    Guys, just found that the TV has a s-video and component input. (hidden under a flap at the back) Is this the best method for me? Any help is much appreciated by the way.
     
  5. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,325
    Yes, as long as your Freeview box outputs s-video.
     
  6. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +369
    Just had a check and the box doesnt output s-video. Is that S Video and component ruled out then?
     
  7. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,854
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +586
    Lets get back to basics,what outputs does your Freeview box have. ?
     
  8. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +369
    Scart output on the rear and no mention of any signal output in the manual. Thomson Dti550.
     
  9. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,854
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +586
    It seems to me that you aree a bit stuck if the tv does not have a SCART socket, but someone may know different. Dell tv's are intended for the non-European market. Hence no SCART.There are Freeview boxes that may provide the outputs you require. Try looking at the current Sony model.
     
  10. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +369
    Will do, cheers mate.
     
  11. darrenjuggins

    darrenjuggins
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi,

    Basically you have two issues - Picture and sound.

    I'd suggest going to a good electrical shop (Not Comet, Dixon, etc) and asking for a Scart lead socket with S-VHS connetion on and also component outputs, They are not very expensive.

    This way you can connect to the LCD for Sound and vision.

    S-VHS Socket = Video only.

    Your Phono (Red & White, Normally) = Sound.

    Should be able to do it for less then £10 - Thats for Scart adaptor, S-VHS lead and a set of Phono leads.

    Happy shopping

    Cheers

    Darren J
     
  12. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,325
    Kube already stated his Freeview box doesn't output S-Video.:confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice