Dismiss Notice
We're migrating the forum software to the next major version and this will require the site to be down for the best part of Monday 16th.
More details here. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Freeview to LCD TV

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Kube, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +370
    Anyone running Freeview through to a LCD TV. I was just wondering what connnection you use?

    Recently bought a freeview box and Dell 26" LCD and noticed that the Freeview outputs scart only while the tv doesnt have a scart connnector. Do i have to run composite in then?

    cheers lads

    K.
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    24,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,669
    What other inputs does your LCD TV have?
    If only composite that's the only way to do it then I'm afraid.
     
  3. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +370
    It has HDCP, PC monitor connector and and the rest are audio.
     
  4. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +370
    Guys, just found that the TV has a s-video and component input. (hidden under a flap at the back) Is this the best method for me? Any help is much appreciated by the way.
     
  5. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    24,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,669
    Yes, as long as your Freeview box outputs s-video.
     
  6. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +370
    Just had a check and the box doesnt output s-video. Is that S Video and component ruled out then?
     
  7. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +618
    Lets get back to basics,what outputs does your Freeview box have. ?
     
  8. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +370
    Scart output on the rear and no mention of any signal output in the manual. Thomson Dti550.
     
  9. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +618
    It seems to me that you aree a bit stuck if the tv does not have a SCART socket, but someone may know different. Dell tv's are intended for the non-European market. Hence no SCART.There are Freeview boxes that may provide the outputs you require. Try looking at the current Sony model.
     
  10. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +370
    Will do, cheers mate.
     
  11. darrenjuggins

    darrenjuggins
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi,

    Basically you have two issues - Picture and sound.

    I'd suggest going to a good electrical shop (Not Comet, Dixon, etc) and asking for a Scart lead socket with S-VHS connetion on and also component outputs, They are not very expensive.

    This way you can connect to the LCD for Sound and vision.

    S-VHS Socket = Video only.

    Your Phono (Red & White, Normally) = Sound.

    Should be able to do it for less then £10 - Thats for Scart adaptor, S-VHS lead and a set of Phono leads.

    Happy shopping

    Cheers

    Darren J
     
  12. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    24,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,669
    Kube already stated his Freeview box doesn't output S-Video.:confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...