Freeview to LCD TV

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Kube, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +362
    Anyone running Freeview through to a LCD TV. I was just wondering what connnection you use?

    Recently bought a freeview box and Dell 26" LCD and noticed that the Freeview outputs scart only while the tv doesnt have a scart connnector. Do i have to run composite in then?

    cheers lads

    K.
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,954
    What other inputs does your LCD TV have?
    If only composite that's the only way to do it then I'm afraid.
     
  3. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +362
    It has HDCP, PC monitor connector and and the rest are audio.
     
  4. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +362
    Guys, just found that the TV has a s-video and component input. (hidden under a flap at the back) Is this the best method for me? Any help is much appreciated by the way.
     
  5. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,954
    Yes, as long as your Freeview box outputs s-video.
     
  6. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +362
    Just had a check and the box doesnt output s-video. Is that S Video and component ruled out then?
     
  7. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,622
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +512
    Lets get back to basics,what outputs does your Freeview box have. ?
     
  8. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +362
    Scart output on the rear and no mention of any signal output in the manual. Thomson Dti550.
     
  9. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,622
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +512
    It seems to me that you aree a bit stuck if the tv does not have a SCART socket, but someone may know different. Dell tv's are intended for the non-European market. Hence no SCART.There are Freeview boxes that may provide the outputs you require. Try looking at the current Sony model.
     
  10. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +362
    Will do, cheers mate.
     
  11. darrenjuggins

    darrenjuggins
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi,

    Basically you have two issues - Picture and sound.

    I'd suggest going to a good electrical shop (Not Comet, Dixon, etc) and asking for a Scart lead socket with S-VHS connetion on and also component outputs, They are not very expensive.

    This way you can connect to the LCD for Sound and vision.

    S-VHS Socket = Video only.

    Your Phono (Red & White, Normally) = Sound.

    Should be able to do it for less then £10 - Thats for Scart adaptor, S-VHS lead and a set of Phono leads.

    Happy shopping

    Cheers

    Darren J
     
  12. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,954
    Kube already stated his Freeview box doesn't output S-Video.:confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...