1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freeview to HTPC to Sharp

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by richjthorpe, Dec 9, 2004.

  1. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Has anyone tried feeding a Sharp GA3/4 panel with a Freeview feed upscaled through an HTPC ? I imagine that the result would be outstanding with the signal being upscaled to 720p through a DVI connection. Can anyone help on this ?

    Richie.
     
  2. zap

    zap
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have done this using a Nebula digital card. Only set it up last night, but the picture is stunning. Need to carry out a few tweeks over the weekend, so far I am happy.

    zap
     
  3. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +47
    Do you know of anyway to upscale using MCE2005 ?
    Was hoping could use ffdshow - but this only works with DVD , divx etc not
    the live tv :(
     
  4. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    There's some software called DScaler I've heard of but don't know much about. That might work.
     
  5. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    How are you routing the sound, straight from source to AV amp ? If so, do you get any lip sync problems since the video is going into the HTPC and being processed ?

    Richie.
     
  6. zap

    zap
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +2
    Currently just routing the sound from the pc soundcard to the Sharp. There seems to be no lipsync using this method. I will be hooking up to an amp soon using spdif. The Nebula software does let you alter the sound timing so it should be fine.

    zap
     
  7. reddom

    reddom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    My NTL cable box broke at the weekend, which promted me to get my htpc client working with freeview and the sharp 32. I 've got a nebula card as well, and through DVI it looks absoltely amazing. I suspect Dscaler would look pretty good too. with the nebula there should not be any delay, as its recieving the freeview signal into the pc, and then outputting them together, its not doing any extra processing, where as dscaler is adding extra processing, but not a lot.
    RD
     

Share This Page

Loading...