Freeview through Sky Dish (but not box)?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by bellang, Feb 21, 2005.

  1. bellang

    bellang
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know if its possible to get freeview through a sky digital dish (and here's the quirky part) without using a sky box at the other end of it?

    Want to get rid of my sky+ box for HTPC solution (with freeview cards) but I aint got an roof mounted aerial, hence the use of the digi dish if possible.

    Any help appreciated?
     
  2. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +325
    I've seen some stupid questions asked on here but this is the daddy of 'em all. :rotfl:

    You are joking, right?

    A. Dork
     
  3. sdc395

    sdc395
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's a little harsh, Dork. :)

    No, it's not possible, bellang. You'll need a standard TV aerial (possibly wideband - check the DTT frequencies for your transmitter). Depending on the strength of the signal at your location, you might get away with a loft aerial or even a set-top one.

    Alternatively, it might be possible to install DVB-S cards in your HTPC and use the "Freesat from Sky" service via your dish. I'm not sure how/if these cards work with Freesat.
     
  4. bellang

    bellang
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks sdc395.

    Arthur Dork - Not sure why its the most stupid question ever..... Its possible to cancel your subscription to sky, then request a freeview card for your sky box in order to convert it to freeview. As this is possible, a logical (but creative!) step is whether there's a PCI card out there that does a similar thing. Hence the post on the forum. Posts of your nature simply just keep newbies from getting involved and learning.
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    It's easy to get confused over the terms:)

    Freeview is the brand name for a group of channels on DTT, it has not relevence to Dsat which uses the terms FTV(Free To View) and just recently Freesat which describes a group of non-subscription channels.

    A PC card when connected to a dish aimed at 28.2 degrees will pick up all the FTA (Free To Air) channels, there are no means to use that sort of card to access the FTV channels (ITV1, CH4 and Five) since there is no CAM offered to accpet an ex-subscription or freesat smartcard.
    The ITV channels may become FTA in the near future thus making a PC card option more viable but it's unlikely CH4 and Five will be changing their encryption status for the next two years.
     
  6. sdc395

    sdc395
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Nope.
    There are no CAMs on the market that will work with SKY smartcards and since NDS and SKY value and security there never will be.
     
  8. bellang

    bellang
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Starbursts. All clear and understood!

    Cheers.
     
  9. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +325
    bellang,

    If you'd put a little more thought into the wording of your question it may have given us a better idea of what you were trying to achieve....

    I always offer useful, no BS advice to all on these forums, 'newbies' included. I sometimes get a little p*ssed off with daft questions though. There seem to have been a lot just lately.

    Please accept my apologies if I caused offence.

    Good luck with your 'project' :thumbsup:

    A. Dork
     
  10. sdc395

    sdc395
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, I see. I'd failed to realise that it was the availability of a CAM that was the problem. :oops:
     
  11. bellang

    bellang
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Dork. I hurt easy!

    Point taken though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice