Freeview signal probs

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by doorknob, Apr 18, 2004.

  1. doorknob

    doorknob
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering if I could fit some kind of booster to help improve my Freeview signal. I have an wideband aerial fitted but I am situated in a poor reception area and the picture will often freeze. To make things even more complicated I have split the coax to two other Freeview boxes. Signals weren't too bad at the outset but recently they have got worse.
    Thanks.
     
  2. Archie Fax

    Archie Fax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +10
    How did you split the cable? If it's been done cheaply then you have reduced the signal to each freeview box.

    Feed the aerial cable directly into a multi point booster then send the outputs to the various freeview boxes.

    Note; Boosters can increase electrical noise though resulting in break up. Use double sheilded satellite grade cable to minimise unwanted electrical noise.
     
  3. doorknob

    doorknob
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could you recommend a multi point booster pls.
     
  4. chilpillphil3

    chilpillphil3
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got the one from argos, 4 way, bought it for £20, its still in the catalouge, would sell to you for £10 inc p&p.
     
  5. Archie Fax

    Archie Fax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +10
    B@Q sell everything you need which includes booster, double shielded cable and coaxial plugs. Remember when wiring the plugs to check that no loose strands of the outer mesh braiding touch the centre wire, as a simple thing like this can ruin the digital reception. :blush:
     
  6. tiddlerav

    tiddlerav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Also worth considering - I bought all new good quality interconnects and all my bad signal problems have completely dissapeared with regards to Freeview.
     
  8. Meza

    Meza
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just got a Panasonic freeview box. I have set it up to auto tune and it never comes back with more than the following channels...
    Sky News, Sky Sports News, UK History Network and Sky Travel
    What is going on!? That is a poor show, where's all the BBC channels? pfffff.
    Could it just be that I don't get good enough reception for the Freeview? I wondered why I could always pick up these and no others though?
     
  9. LDJ

    LDJ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +26
    i had about a 40-50% signal strength on Freeview. Bought a booster from Argos and I get 100% on every channel now. Highly recommended (but as others have said, the 'closer' you have it to your Aerial, the better the result will be).
     
  10. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You wrote that you are feeding two rooms so you need a TWO room booster. You shouldn't simply use a cheap Y splitter with digital signals. Everything needs to be double-shielded, including the cable.
     
  11. willberry

    willberry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    What interconnects did you buy? I am experiencing signal problems and I am looking for any way to improve things.
     
  12. willberry

    willberry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Checking the DTV coverage predictor at http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe it is suggesting that I use a log periodic antenna. Is this particularly expensive? I live in a flat with a communal aerial in the loft of a top floor flat (not mine) so I have no access to it. My only option would be to get in touch with the factor and then everyone would have to pay their share - which might make me unpopular if I am the only one with freeview.

    Currently I can view BBC1 BBC2 CH5 OK but ITV and CH4 are a no go area. A bit annoying since I just purchased a pace twin.
     
  13. supersonic87

    supersonic87
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    The problem is you are only picking up one mux (out of an available six), each mux contains 4-7 channels plus radio stations, if you're only recieving one, then there is a problem with your siganl, try a booster with some ct100 cable or above rating.

    P.S it's great living in swansea, pick up perfect freeview reception with no boosters and a loop aeriel :D

    Rich
     

Share This Page

Loading...