Freeview retuned to wrong area

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by hkbs, Aug 4, 2017.

  1. hkbs

    hkbs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    When I re-tuned Freeview yesterday, I got a different region, e.g. BBC1 is now NE&C.
    I cannot find details of how to change this back to BBC1 Yorkshire. I want Look North from Leeds as before, not local news from Cumbria!
    I had my aerial tuned to Emley Moor so I don't understand why it's moved.
    I've tried re-tuning again. I cannot do a manual retune as I can't find the relevant channel numbers.
    Please help!
     
  2. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +953
    Bilsdale is found first rather than Emley, as it is lower in frequency.

    Frequencies to use for manual can be found by checking the 'detailed view' box on Digital UK - Coverage checker
     
  3. hkbs

    hkbs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thank you. I had found Emley Moor as an alternative but don't know how to retune to that.
     
  4. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +953
    Digital UK - Missing channels or wrong news service? may help? Enter postcode and scroll down towards the bottom where they provide instructions.

    Without make/model of the receiver(s) you are wanting retuning we cannot help much more. Dig out your manual for the device(s) it may well be in there?

    A few devices (an old Panny plasma I owned) will not allow manual tuning, but that is rare.
     
  5. hkbs

    hkbs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Many thanks. I've got it sorted now.
    I have YouView on my other televisions but the one I needed to retune is so old it doesn't have a socket for HDMI, only Scart.
     

Share This Page

Loading...