1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freeview recording problem

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by phild, May 22, 2004.

  1. phild

    phild
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am trying to find out whether it is possible to record digital tv with the freeview box I have: Ferguson FDT 2000. I can't seem to find a way at the moment, but I'm not exactly an expert... any advice gratefully received! :thumbsup:
     
  2. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
    Assuming your ferguson has 2 scarts ? one to tv one to vcr select the appropriate input on the vcr say av1 or av2 and record. If the ferg. hasn't 2 scarts then you will need a splitter.
    Jaymac
     
  3. phild

    phild
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, it has 2 scarts and I have one connected to the tv and the other to the vcr, as you suggest. However when I go onto av1, I either get freeview channels if I have the box switched on, or video channels (not including freeview channels) if the box is off.
     
  4. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,368
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,238
    Set your video to record from the SCART on my Panny it is AV2. You can also tune the video into the freeview box through the aerial lead.
     
  5. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
    I mean select av1 or2 on the vcr to record. This will then record whichever channel the stb is on
     
  6. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    If your TV has two scarts, you should have the scart from the TV out on the FV box to TV AV1, and the scart from the Video out on the FV box to VCR AV2, and VCR AV1 to TV AV2. That way, you should get the RGB signal from the FV box when watching the TV with AV1 selected ( if it doesn't select automatically), and when you want to record something, select, or set timer, to AV2 on the VCR. If the VCR has an External Record function, and the FV Box has a timer function (which I think yours does), you should be able to set them for timer recordings.

    If you want to tell me which VCR you have, I might be able to give you some further info.
     
  7. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,358
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +145
    There should be no need to connect a SCART from the VCR to AV2 on the TV.
    AV1 should suffice for VCR playback as well as Freeview viewing.

    This will save you a SCART lead and free up a SCART soc on the TV.
     
  8. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    How would you connect both the DigiBox and the VCR to AV1 on the TV? The TV Out on the FV box would go to AV1 on the TV, to get RGB, yes? The Video Out on the FV box would go to AV2 on the VCR, which is usually input only, so you have to connect the VCR to the TV from the VCR AV1 - where does the other end go? If you connect the Video Out from the FV box to the VCR AV1, then you would lose any External Record function the VCR might have.
     
  9. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
    I'll second what Kevo says but my digibox is a sony 800
     
  10. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,358
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +145
    It's called 'Loopthrough' or 'Daisy Chaining' and has been around for years.

    The vcr scart on the FV stb will allow for outpu and input, thus allowing for playback to the TV as well as recording to the VCR.

    Most VCRs also have two SCARTs and the principal is the same, although not all have RGB in which may cause problems for stbs or DVD players looping through.
     

Share This Page

Loading...