1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freeview Query

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Damo121, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. Damo121

    Damo121
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +23
    Taking a bit of a stab in the dark here, but this is what I want to do.

    Am living in an area which does not receive freeview at present, but if I was to get a high gain aerial and a box would there be any guarantee of picking up the signal.

    The signal from the high gain aerial would need to be split to serveral tv's in the house.

    Cheers

    Damo :)
     
  2. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,264
    It may be impossible to tell without trying it.

    First thing to do is to try the coverage prediction tools at:

    http://www.freeview.co.uk

    and

    http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe?

    If both of these say no then it's probably going to be down to trial and error. Get the biggest aerial you can afford, see if you can get that working with one box, preferably without an amplifier, but with a masthead amplifier if necessary and then add the amplifier/splitter to distribute it around the house.

    The specialist forums at Digital Spy are an excellent source of information:

    http://forum.digitalspy.co.uk/board/forumdisplay.php?f=13
    http://forum.digitalspy.co.uk/board/forumdisplay.php?f=64
     
  3. NX3

    NX3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +332
    The post code checkers are only a guide though. I shouldnt get Freeview according to any of the online check but I do. Try to borrow a box if you can....good luck.
     
  4. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Ignore the Freeview web site the predictor is rubbish - sponsored by Sky I think

    If you are on a main transmitter you are almost certain to get Freeview

    Wolfbane does work!
     
  5. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +139
    When I enquired about freeview I was informed that if I could receive channel 5 via my terrestrial aerial then I could receive freeview ok.
    Don't know if they were talking twaddle but I could and I can
    Rob
     
  6. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    YEs this is complete Twaddle

    No C5 from Malvern or Bromsgrove, or the little TX near Evesham, even Sutton COldfield has no C5

    ALl of the above do DVB-T
     

Share This Page

Loading...