1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freeview not available in my area

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Wilf, Mar 18, 2003.

  1. Wilf

    Wilf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2001
    Messages:
    364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Could be a daft question but after typing my postcode into the the freeview site it says currently not available in my area. Has anyone ignored this information and ended up with freeview anyway. I get a good RF signal if that counts for anything.

    I may phone a local electrical retainer to see if they do a try before you buy. I wouldn't mind investing in a new ariel if I knew it would work.
     
  2. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    It is cack!

    What transmitter is it - then check if it is a DTTV transmitter (there are 80 or so)
     
  3. Wilf

    Wilf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2001
    Messages:
    364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    thanks for that. I did wonder

    My transmitter is fenton, stoke-on-trent. dtg.org.uk seems to suggest that I can pick up DTTV so I may take the plunge. Would save me a fortune in fimbles videos alone :)
     
  4. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    _http://www.freeview.co.uk/canireceivefreeview/

    "Freeview covers your area for the postcode ST4 3NA.
    You should be able to use your existing rooftop aerial and wiring provided they are in good condition but you may need to get them checked to avoid poor quality digital reception."

    Best advice is to borrow a Freeview receiver and try it. You may need a better aerial and cable.

    (Don't use Ariel - Flash washes whiter).

    Fman
     
  5. Wilf

    Wilf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2001
    Messages:
    364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    :laugh: :laugh: spelling lets me down again

    Thanks for that I try to borrow/lend:blush: one

    My postcodes st6 which shows no coverage. My house is near the highest point in the area so i do get some choice in which tranmitter i choose, probably why the freeview search said no coverage
     
  6. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Ours is quite high up as well!!!
     
  7. JefUK

    JefUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    440
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +52
    I live in the ST5 5** area and recieve my analogue signal from Fenton. I am on the outer fringe of the service area, but get a reasonable analogue signal with a loft aerial and a distribution amplifier.

    The DTT predictor on http://www.dtg.org.uk/ lists my location as not being able to receive any programmes from Fenton and suggests Sutton Coldfield or Winter Hill. Fenton, however, gives the best analogue signal. The http://www.wolfbane.com/articles/tvr.htm web site shows that theoretically the DTT signal is strongest from Fenton which is supported by my analogue reception experience.

    I decided to try the DTT signal from Fenton, retained the loft mounted Extragain 8 aerial, but upgraded the amplifier to a new low noise type and replaced the cable with double shielded coax. I purchased the Nokia 221T box as it has been reported to be the most sensitive. I now receive all the multiplexes with no problems, despite being close to the West Coast Railway line, with all its electrical interference.

    The Wolfbane web site calculates a signal field strength of 44 dBuV/m for my location, whereas for ST6 it gives 52 dBuV/m. If you are near the highest point I would suggest that you will get an adequate signal provided you have a good aerial installation.

    I hope this helps.
     
  8. Wilf

    Wilf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2001
    Messages:
    364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Many thanks to all, this thread has been a great help
     
  9. gaz.thomas

    gaz.thomas
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +0
    My postcode search said no way no how - but as I already had an idtv and a clear analogue piccy and perfect teletext I gave it a go. All mux's are available - I'm just south of redditch (in a dip) and can get a good signal from Sutton Coldfield with the aid of a decent antenna and masthead amp.

    Gaz
    -x-
     
  10. Boink!

    Boink!
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +34
    That's encouraging, my area, Southend on Sea is another area that supposedly has no coverage.
     
  11. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Where?

    I work in Inkberrow!
     

Share This Page

Loading...