Freeview, more like...

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by jonjonjon, Sep 23, 2005.

  1. jonjonjon

    jonjonjon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thought I'd join the digital revolution that is freeview. Anyway I like to research before I buy, and looking at the online reviews it seems that just about every freeview box available is plagued with problems.

    Does anyone have any recommndations for a reliable basic(not hdd or tutv) box please.

    Thanks

    Jon
     
  2. eddielloyd

    eddielloyd
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Sony VTXD800. I've had it for nearly 2 years and I reckon it's locked up about half a dozen times. When i say locked up I mean the channel info stays on screen when changing a channel. that's the severity of the prolem. It's not done it for couple of months. All you need to do is switch the unit off for 10 seconds and back on. It doesn't lose any of the timer records that I've set either, which is nice.
     
  3. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +309
    Our Nokia 221T has been reasonably reliable. Like all such boxes, it suffers occasional software "glitches" so I reckon we have to reboot it twice a year.
     
  4. mildred

    mildred
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Humax PVR-8000T which has never locked up, and is 100% reliable. :D
     
  5. ad47uk

    ad47uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I agree., most freeview boxes and not stable enough. You will find it difficult to find a good one.

    I know smeone who have a Humax Fox-T and that seems to fine, now they have the latest update.
     
  6. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    53,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Ratings:
    +29,721
    Goodmans GDB 2 frequently locks up and has to be unplugged as there is no on off switch :rolleyes:

    Pioneer Ex-ITV digital machine, much more reliable but occassionally ignores the remote, so on off on the on/off switch.

    Hauppuage USB to PC, nice machine, records to PC, software locks up every now and then.

    So none of them are perfect.

    2 are running off desktop aerials and the 3rd off our new aerial I haven't roof mounted yet (it's 3 feet off the ground at the moment) so we must be in a good signal area.

    Mind you we're in a bungalow and Westbury are about to build houses in our line of site to the transmitter, so depending where the gaps are we might get nothing!

    Dave
     
  7. Geofbob

    Geofbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +304
    I bought the cheapest Freeview box I could find at the local Maplin, the Matsui DTR1, for £50, and it works fine. Indeed, I bought a second - for another TV with an indoor aerial - and that's great also. Occasionally, the Freeview channels sieze up, and I simply switch off the box of a minute or so, and it corrects itself when I switch back on. The only real problem I've ever experienced was due to a problem with the the outdoor (communal) aerial.
     
  8. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    I've also got the Sony VTXD800 Freeview STB and think it is about as good as they get. The channel changing is fast, as are the text & interactive features.
    When I first got it it locked up a couple of times, but has not done it for a long time now so a software update probably fixed that problem.

    I don't think I've seen any users of this STB complain about it's performance or features. It is now quite an old STB, but I've not seen anything to replace it other than the DVR's.

    Mark.
     
  9. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Poor - Nokia Ondigital box

    Good - Pace DTVA

    Variable - Pace Twin

    Very Good - SOny IDTV
     
  10. sdc395

    sdc395
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too recommend the Sony VTX-D800U. Very stable, fast and well designed.
     
  11. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,001
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Do Freeview boxes differ in their sensitivity? I'm in a location which officially shouldn't be able to receive Freeview, but some time ago I borrowed an elderly and clunky box (Philips, I think) which worked perfectly well. Now I've acquired a more up to date Daewoo box: it's much smaller, lighter and neater - but it doesn't find any channels at all. The aerial and downlead are exactly the same as they were before, so presumably this is just down to the receiver.

    If some boxes are more sensitive than others, which make and model is most likely to be effective in my fringe location?

    Many thanks,

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  12. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +11
    Bloody hell, you're lucky. My 221T is decidedly temperamental - will go fine for a week and then start freezing up (requiring the power cable to be yanked out the back) several times a day. That's why it's been relegated to the bedroom now we've got Sky+ and barely gets used any more.
     
  13. wildone

    wildone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Cerebros - wire in an inline power switch to the mains cable. Whenever you get lockups, it's easier to flick the switch. Apologies for being off-thread - thought I'd share a tip with fellow 221T users.
     
  14. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +11
    Well I just got fed up with the lock-ups which is why the 221T is now barely used.
     
  15. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Sony IDTV2 without CAM support or a TV attached
     
  16. davet010

    davet010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Do you need an upgraded aerial for the Sony VTX-D800 ?
     
  17. IndianaBlues

    IndianaBlues
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,027
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +355
    I got one a few weeks ago and it can pick up all the channels dtg.org.uk says I might be able to receive (and some it says I can't), even with my old aerial :)
     
  18. davet010

    davet010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Thanks

    That should keep my parents happy when I set it up for them

    :thumbsup:
     
  19. DJM

    DJM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've ahd a Nokia 221 for some time now and the quality of picture is better than I had expected, but the constant lockups (which have got worse recently) and the lack of weekly programme guide are a pain.

    I'm just waiting for a reasonably priced unit with a sensible sized HD, twin tuners and output to an external recorder to replace it with. The the Nokia will go into teh breakfast room.
     
  20. jonjonjon

    jonjonjon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for all the replys so far.

    It seems that the most reliable box is the Sony, but at £80 that's a bit to expensive for my needs (basic receiver for the bedroom tv)

    So I decided to buy the Sagem IDT58 from argos for £30, and if it breaks down i'll probably take it back for a refund and then get the Sony.

    Anyway 1 hr old, and so far so good, in as much as it works. However the amber coloured LED light is continually flashing, and according to the manual if it flashes more than 14 times the box is defective. However the box appears to be functioning correctly (all channels received, Text, audio, etc) apart from the flashing amber LED.

    Anyone have this problem :confused: .

    Jon
     
  21. jonjonjon

    jonjonjon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have subsequently reset the box(pulled power cord out), and low and behold the flashing amber light is now a static green beacon of statbility :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...