Freeview in one room but not another!

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by ratty2601, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. ratty2601

    ratty2601
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dear All,
    I have freeview via Built in TV in one room running direct from aerial fitted on roof into a TRIAX box in the loft which feeds into a splitter and then in to my bedroom. I have just purchased another TV for another bedroom and am running a new wire from the splitter into the new tv. IT WILL NOT PICK UP FREEVIEW ONLY ANALOGUE? Have tried the new TV in the existing bedroom and it works fine there? Have tried swapping over cables to see that was an issue - nothing! Confused.com any ideas?
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,111
    Incorrectly fitted Belling Lee connectors.
     
  3. turanafon

    turanafon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    check your connections if you have made them yourself.
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,867
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    Check that you're tuning it correctly because if you're getting the analogue channels I would think you'd get some Freeview channels.
     
  5. ratty2601

    ratty2601
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks all! What are Belling connectors? I have tuned the new tv in a different room successfully so I know I am doing it correctly. Could it be the distance of cable? I have a high gain aerial, so this should cope with providing signals via a splitter to 2 tv's?? However the signal strength on my primary tv says just 42% though the reception is perfect?! I am at a loss!! Is it time to call in a professional???
     
  6. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,864

    See here.
     
  7. ratty2601

    ratty2601
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doh! They seem ok but they were bought from the shop, would you recommend wiring as detailed in the link? I cant see how this would improve my 0% signal? But I dont know what I'm talking about!
     
  8. N.Dean

    N.Dean
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    So you can receive analogue terrestrial, but Freeview is 0%. Do I understand correctly?
     
  9. ratty2601

    ratty2601
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep analogue is fine if a little fuzzy but it is round here generally (near southend, Essex)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice