Freeview + DVDR

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by joffy, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. joffy

    joffy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21
    I setup my Wharfedale freeview box yesterday connected to a DVD recorder.

    It all worked fine, but today when i try to access the DVDR's menus etc it won't appear on screen. To see it I have to press the TV/DTV button on the Wharfedale remote.

    I've not changed any settings from yesterday and sure it worked fine.

    I've got a scart and rf lead from dvdr to freeview box, scart from freeview to tv.
     
  2. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Freeview receiver should always be connected directly to the aerial, followed by VCR/DVD recoder.
     
  3. joffy

    joffy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21
    Yep the aerial is in the receiver.
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,550
    Aerial in to Freeview Aerial in.
    Freeview RF Out to DVDR Aerial in.
    DVDR RF Out to TV.
    Freeview scart out to DVDR AV2
    DVDR AV1 to TV AV1.
     
  5. joffy

    joffy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21
    Thanks. I've only 1 RF cable now so probably need to get another to solve this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...