Freeview coverage after analogue switch off?

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by waynewickenden, Feb 21, 2005.

  1. waynewickenden

    waynewickenden
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Currently freeview only covers is it about 75% of the uk, i gather that when analogue is swithced off that it will cover a higher number of uk households.

    But if it dosent then how are people that cannot afford a subsription such as sky, cable etc going to be able to recieve tv if freeview isnt available in there area.

    Anyone have any ideas on this one
     
  2. matty2767

    matty2767
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    how about tv through your broadband connection. connected by wifi from the pc to a flat screen in your living room or kitchen.
     
  3. waynewickenden

    waynewickenden
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats going way to far,

    Dont try to be clever Mr im smart
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    As I understand it DTT will never match the coverage of the analogue signal but it will be very very close.

    As you already know there are non-subscription deals for digital satellite which are already serving the more remote areas that don't even receive a good quality analogue signal. By the time we start analogue shut down I expect that the current lineup on Dsat and their encryption status may be different which may mean not even needing SKY hardware for the main "free" channels.
     
  5. Bernard Barnett

    Bernard Barnett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +5
    Part of the current problem is that digital terrestrial transmission is restricted because it can interfere with the analogue signal. Once analogue is switched off it will be possible to convert more transmitters to digital, though Starburst is correct that it will probably never quite match today's analogue coverage.
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Now that's an optimist's answer :) The pessimists among us would say that all the bandwidth liberated by the analogue switch-off will be immediately sold off to the highest bidder to swell the government coffers :laugh:
     
  7. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    Listened to a radio program and they are going to convert the current analogue stations to digital for people in outlying areas. So, eventually it should match exactly. They were pretty vague on areas where there is not digital tv coverage and the period of time it took to convert the stations over. I suspect no TV would be the answer to that.

    This process is starting next year in some areas (Wales and the North West I seem to recall).
     
  8. sdc395

    sdc395
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    This OFCOM document might answer some questions.

    Nick_UK, while liberated bandwidth may well be sold off for non-TV purposes, this does not mean that coverage cannot be improved significantly by simply shuffling the existing digital mux frequencies and boosting their ERP.
     
  9. Bernard Barnett

    Bernard Barnett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +5
    I doubt very much that all or even most of the relay transmitters will be converted as it would be very expensive. Even the most optimistic forecasts I've seen don't predict an exact match to analogue coverage.
     
  10. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    I couldn't agree more, I suspect fob off was at play...
     
  11. JohnW14

    JohnW14
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you read the OFCOM consultation document on digital swithcover, there are five possible scenarios relating to coverage.

    All scenarios assume that all 1184 transmitters will be switched to digital. About 200 main transmitters would transmit 6 multiplexes, the remainder would only transmit 3 (Mxs 1, 2 and B)

    1. Transmit all channels at 16 QAM giving good quality signal, but reduced coverage. Some transmitters would get a power increase. This option will IMPROVE coverage over analogue, but would reduce channels available on Mx 2.

    2. Transmit Mx 1 and B at 16 QAM and Mx 2 and 64 QAM giving reduced coverage for Mx 2 (but increased number of channels). Mx 2 would operate at a higher power than 1 and B to compensate for the reduced coverage of 64 QAM transmission. A few extra transmitters would be built to maintain coverage equivalent to analogue (though some viewers might lose Mx 2).

    3. Transmit all Mxs at 64 QAM at higher power rate with new transmitters as in 2. This means more channels on Mx 1 and B to present, but some viewers on the fringes of reception would receive no DTT.

    4. As in option 2, but with no new transmitters built. This would result in 100,000 homes losing terrestrial television (and no doubt these homes are not in areas covered by cable).

    5. As in option 2 but no increased power for Mx 2 and no new trasmitters. This results in 350,000 homes losing terrestrail TV.

    I feel very strongly that as many people as possible should submit responses to OFCOMs consultation. I for one am in a position where I need option 1, and no others. I receive poor DTT at present, so I need to power boost due at my transmitter (Mendip). Cable is not available to me and I cannot have a satellite dish at my home.

    For the full text of the consultation document see:

    http://www.ofcom.org.uk/consult/condocs/pods/pods.pdf
     
  12. hao

    hao
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone know when this is due to happen?
     
  13. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,888
    I've put my post code into the "can you get freeview" thingy and it tells me I can only get about 5 channels through Freeview (Belmont) is this true ? If so it's crap for me :eek:
     
  14. sdc395

    sdc395
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    The postcode checker is often quite cautious with its results. You may well find that your reception is fine. The best thing to do, if possible, is to borrow an STB and try it. A lot depends on your aerial and the mux frequencies for your area.
     
  15. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,888
    It seems a bit of a lottery really as I'm sure I'll need a new aerial to receive freeview but don't want to spend all that money just to find that I can't get it.
     
  16. waynewickenden

    waynewickenden
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well just get a reciever if it dosent work say that it was faulty and take it back to the store of purchase, as simple as.
     
  17. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    The post code checker is rubbish - probably sponsored by Sky!
     
  18. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,888
    I was thinking of getting a PCI Freeview card for my PC so they might be a bire more fussy about accepting it back. I think I may just get one to try on the TV first to try it out - thanks for the advice.
     
  19. father alice

    father alice
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    According to the freeview postcode checker I can not recieve DTT at all; however I got a cheap box (sagem ITD58) from Richer Sounds for £30 on the off chance it would at least recieve the odd channel. Plug it in and I get all 6 mux's no problem. This from a loft aeriel too!

    Just shows that the checker is pants, and that you have just got to try it and see.
     
  20. waynewickenden

    waynewickenden
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The same in my house, i also have a loft ariel, i cant recieve channel 5 on Analogue, the postcode checker says i cant recieve freeview, but like it goes i can recieve every channel on all six muxes.

    The postcode checker is total and utter rubbish, sort it out somebody!!!!
     
  21. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe?

    Try that one guys. Way better, it gives no definitive answer, cos it's not possible. The only absolute way to check is to connect a box. Then start arsing about with the aerial. Bear in mind that different boxes are better at some things. Often, the cheaper the box the better with weak signals. The pricey ones have lots of features, and need a better signal, well maybe!
     
  22. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Wolfbane ain't great either - Sutton is used here - barely gets a mention
     
  23. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    When you say barely, it will give you a range and bearing, so you can point the aerial.
     
  24. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    In general, PCI cards for the PC tend not to be as effective as set-top boxes, for the simple reason that a PC is full of interference-generating components. Freeview signals are weaker than analogue signals, and that is all the more reason to keep receivers away from interference-generating PC's :thumbsdow
     

Share This Page

Loading...