1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freeview channels question

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Taz, Aug 24, 2003.

  1. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why is it when I take my FTA box to the father in laws house, I get 1,2,3,4 & BBC stuff via Digital but no ch.5 or sky stuff?

    I thought if I got one, i'd get them all :confused:
     
  2. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    They're on different multiplexes. I can get them all at my house perfectly, but at my mates in Amersham we could only pickup half the channels, sound the like the same ones you can't get as well. I suspect it will be an aerial problem, it certainly is at my mates house.
     
  3. Matata

    Matata
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I helped my girlfriend's dad install Freeview and whilst I was impressed with the picture quality, the number (and quality) of available channels is woeful.
     
  4. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Freeview is not meant to replace Sky or cable services, all it's intended/required to do is give us digital feeds of the standard terrestrial channels. All the extras should really be seen as a bonus.
     
  5. Matata

    Matata
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    A fair comment, and after all, what would one expect when there's no monthly fee.

    However, I do believe the marketing of Freeview has cleverly raised people's expectations above and beyond that you mentioned Retro.

    Let's be honest, it'd be a much harder sell to the type of people they're aiming it at if they said 'What you have now but digitial - £99 please' :D
     
  6. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Rick, can anyone confirm this???
     
  7. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    True. But it is also true that in a few years it'll be £99 (or cheaper sum as should be expected) or no TV for you. Please.:D
     
  8. Matata

    Matata
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I reckon the Government of the day will probably be giving out free Freeview boxes come switch off time. I they'll have a revolt on their hands otherwise!
     
  9. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. Provided that the aerial is connected via good quality, double-shielded (i.e. satellite) cable then it must be the aerial itself at fault. Of course some Freeview boxes are designed for weak signal aereas (eg. "Setpal" tuner types such as Daewoo, Labgear) and some are better in strong signal areas.

    BTW the Freeview channels may be limited to "only" 30 (plus some rather good radio channels) but at least these include, for example, ITV, ITV2, C5 (for which BskyB charge a subscription). Also BBC3 and stuff such as QVC for those sad b***ers who like to watch them!

    Fman
     
  10. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    It could also be down to the region.
    Not all the multiplexes can be received in all the areas. Some of the TV transmitters do not transmit some of the channels. I believe that some remote areas cannot receive any digital TV.
    You need to do a postcode check for the area, but I have also heard of some areas being informed that they will not receive certain channels and manage to get them all.

    Mark.
     
  11. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats what got me thinking, as they are out in the country a bit and the post code check says no.
     
  12. kit1cat

    kit1cat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +83
    You require a wide band aerial to receive all the channels, when I first tried to receive digital with my orignal aerial I could not receive channel 5, changed to wideband aerial no problems.

    Barry
     
  13. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like a bit of aerial work and take it from there, he is looking at getting the Panasonic is that a strong enough box?
     
  14. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Ahh. I was thinking of your old Taz's down the road.

    Probably still a reception issue.
     
  15. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is daddy Taz's house near me, Im on about daddy Micksowner! ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...