Freeview Channels On Air!!

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by kevenh, Oct 9, 2002.

  1. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like MonkeyDonkey in an earlier thread, I did a 'store channels' last night.

    The channel list has changed to one more like the final offerring.

    The Radio channels are the main change. That is, they've started to broadcast!

    The other new channels mostly say 'available soon'...

    (editited text shown in a new colour :blush: )
     
  2. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Radio 6 is quite good!

    However my TV keeps choking on a rescan so I have to manually tidy up

    I mean it pulled in all 6 Sutton muxes and 2 off Brosgrove!
     
  3. MonkeyDonkey

    MonkeyDonkey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yup it's great, it would appear that ITV news is now broadcasting 24hrs as of today, was still the ITN logo last night when I went through them all at about 12:30.
    I've got a few channels repeated up in the 800's but I expect thats due to the increased signal strength.

    I wonder if the 30th is just a date by which they want all the channels to be up, and perhaps we'll see them appearing one by one (especially the existing channels from sky etc).
     
  4. cow

    cow
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think some of the channels in the 800's are duplicates at the old 64 qam setting. cbeebies, cbbc, BBC Choice and BBC Four at the correct station numbers are the 16 qam versions.

    regards
    cow
     
  5. Tejpal

    Tejpal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im quite confused about the freeview thing.

    Do the boxed you buy now have BBC freeview or someother free view. does free view use a card ?
     
  6. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    You don't need a card.

    Sorry, don't know what branding freeview will have on new set top boxes (& DTT tellys), but my box still has OnDigital branding...
     
  7. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Branding

    My TV has a little Sony badge on the front

    The DTVA has a Pace background screen

    The Dodgy box has lurid green Ondigital Logos
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice