FREEVIEW - channels have disappered !

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by PHOBIC ®, Sep 13, 2005.

  1. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    About ten or 12 of my channels have disappered since last night. Was working fine for ages then - poof ! Gone.

    Instead, theres just a picture of red cartoon tv screen on the missing channels.

    Some of the rubbish ones have disappeared, but a couple my faves have also gone...
    Men+Motors / E4+
    ( although Freeview lists E4 , i never got that, only got E4+ )

    Is there any relation to that weird rotating ball i've seen a couple of times in the top right hand corner of the TV screen ? Or is there some other more sinister skullduggery going on ?

    Miffed,
    Northampton
     
  2. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,267
    It's worth trying a rescan to see if that brings the lost channels back.

    It could be a signal problem, in which case you would tend to lose all channels from one Multiplex. Check the multiplex lineup at:

    http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/terrestrial/mux/

    See if all the channels from one multiplex are missing. If so, it's likely that the signal on that multiplex has dropped. Then you have to find out why...
     
  3. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    OK Gary - thanks mate...i'll have at look as those links :smashin:
     
  4. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    OK - bit bizarre but i seem to get channels from a mix of Multiplexes.

    For instance , i get ( well, i used to ) Men + Motors which is listed in Multiplex D, but i dont get some of the others in D

    I get some of the channels from C .... E4+ ... UK History etc ...

    Is that right ?

    Maybe a rescan is in order
     
  5. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    OK - bit bizarre but i seem to get channels from a mix of Multiplexes.

    For instance , i get ( well, i used to ) Men + Motors which is listed in Multiplex D, but i dont get some of the others in D

    I get some of the channels from C .... E4+ ... UK History etc ...

    Is that right ?

    Maybe a rescan is in order - how do i do that ?
     
  6. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just realised why i dont post here very often - takes about 10 minutes to load a post !
     
  7. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just remembered why i dont post here very often - takes about 10 minutes to load a post !
     
  8. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    it is very slow tonight, try a rescan, could be weather conditions were well on your side during instalation and now not so favourable..
     
  9. Heinz

    Heinz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Earle Colne, Colchester
    Ratings:
    +15
    And then 2 come along at once.

    And then 2 come along at once.
     
  10. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Heheh ! Double talk double talk
    :D


    Rescan did nothing at all.

    A friend at home has suggested a reset / fresh install but theres nothing in the menu to suggest that there is such an option
     
  11. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,267
    It could be a button press combination. Depends on the box.
     
  12. JohnW14

    JohnW14
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    A reset / rescan involves removing the aerial from the box and rescanning. Since there's no aerial, the box will remove all channels from its memory.

    Turn off box and wait 5 minutes, plug back in the aerial and rescan again. Let us know if this helps.
     
  13. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    John - i did this and nothing happened - in fact i tried this for 30 minutes. Then rescanned - and the same channels are missing.

    My aerial looks like its pointed at Sandy ( i'm northampton ) - so it looks like i either have a faulty box or the transmitter is dicky ??
     
  14. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    For what its worth - the box is Phillips DTR 1500
     
  15. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    can anyone else give me some ideas ?

    Remember there are 2 other flats on the same dish, and their channels are all there with perfect picture
     
  16. Archie Fax

    Archie Fax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +10
    Freeview boxes work by aerials not dishes. It sounds like your shared aerial system is screwy. Possibly someone else in another apartment has added a booster or something.

    Added a vcr recently? If so make sure you connect your freeview box straight to the aerial outlet on the wall, not the rf output of the vcr.

    Or your aerial distribution amp may need looking at. Job for the landlord I suppose.

    Also, check the connections.
     
  17. Geofbob

    Geofbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +304
  18. Geofbob

    Geofbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +304
    Sorry, but that link I quoted above doesn't work; but if you can get into the Digital Spy forum pages, you will see that there are contributors complaining about the DTR 1500.
     
  19. Geofbob

    Geofbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +304
    Oh, good - the above link to the Digital Spy forum page referring to the Phillips DTR 1500 is now working; must have been a problem last night.
     
  20. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Archie - thanks. Dont know if someones added a booster but i can esily ask.
    I havent added a VCR - i dont own one ! Got a TOSH DVD R - but the aerial for freeview goes straight from the wall to the box as you advised.
    Connections to the box are fine - i even upgraded the cable to CT100 - but made not one iota of difference.
    The picture that i still get BBC 1 / 2 / ITV / C4 / C5 and the odd extras are all great pictures, but the blocking and freezing is getting a bit funky on the non terrestrial channels

    Geofbob ..thanks for that link. I'm gonna go have a read and see if perhaps i'm barking up the wrong aerial and really need a decent Freeview box
     
  21. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Blimey Geofbob - didnt realise it was so bad. Although its not the same for those users, theres enough of them to give me the thought that i've got the same problem.

    I'll try one of theose " virgin " resets. I just have to find a manual to find out how to do this, because it seems there is a code one has to use.

    If this doesnt work, i'll torch it :D
     
  22. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Tried this option below... but it didnt work. Followed the instruction, but as soon as i let go of the + button ( by the way - theres 2 + buttons - one for Prog changes and one for volume, so which + button is it ? ) my LED just goes green and the box comes on. Still with missing channels


    "try this mate,
    disconect power,
    keep pressing '+' button while connecting power,
    led will start to blink orange while red led remains on,
    release the '+' button.
    briefly press the '+' button.red led is still on and the multicoloured led is blinking red.
    enter code with remote 9900
    once entered,multicoloured led is green.in case of a bad code led stays red
    wait untill the receiver re starts by displaying the first install wizard.

    good look mate. this is taken from my dtr1500 manual and it worked on my own box"
     
  23. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Did the virgin reset again and its all worked fine, just for any others out there who had similar problems.
    Even got E4 which i never had in the first place :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...