1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freeview box with RF output?

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by ashbash, Jun 11, 2004.

  1. ashbash

    ashbash
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought a Freeview box for my son's bedroom, so he can watch
    CBeebies in the morning when he wakes up, without coming and
    waking me up.

    But the TV in his room is a 20-year old colour portable that I bought when
    I left home and went to university, and it doesn't have a SCART input.

    The Freeview box that I bought doesn't have an RF modulator! It is
    a Thomson DTI550.This was not at all clear, as it claims to have
    RF in and out, but it is only RF loop-thru, there is no modulator.

    So it is no good for my planned use. Looking through Freeview box specs,
    it is hard to tell which ones have RF modulators. Nearly all mention
    RF in/out but it might just be loop-thru like the Thomson.

    Can anyone tell me which boxes definitely have RF out? I don't
    want to spend too much, because it's only for my pre-school son's
    bedroom!

    Thanks

    Ashley
     
  2. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Pace DT210 I think - the Twin does definately but that is too expensive

    The Nokia probably does as the old Dodgy box Nokia had RF
     
  3. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +160
    All the Setpal's have RF output, Labgear, Daewoo, Triax, BT/Djam.
     
  4. rozzar

    rozzar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,046
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Braintree
    Ratings:
    +23
    the only decent freeview box to have rf modulator is Pioneer DTF100
     
  5. clayts450

    clayts450
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    558
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +51
    Pretty sure both the Thomson DVT1100/Grundig GRP6000 have this feature too.
     
  6. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    The Pace Tiwn does have RF and THAT is definately a decent FV box if it isn't decent then no FV box is!!!!
     
  7. rozzar

    rozzar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,046
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Braintree
    Ratings:
    +23
    that was discontinued ages ago.... but you're right it is a decent box. apologies to your Pace for any hurt and anguish.
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Pace twin discontinued?? :eek: Must have been while I was sleeping.
     
  9. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Still made and for sale!!!
     
  10. RBJTech

    RBJTech
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Kent, England
    Ratings:
    +101
    Another option - Why not just buy a RF modulator from maplin.co.uk - they are £20 allowing to to RF modulate what you like... (no macrovision sources though...) Just plug the freeview box into it and away you go ....

    Just a thought ....
     
  11. ashbash

    ashbash
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the replies.

    In the end we exchanged the Thomson for a Panasonic TUCT30 and it works fine.

    Ashley
     
  12. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,821
    Good choice. I have one and it has been excellent.
     

Share This Page

Loading...