Freeview box that outputs vga ?

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by ted26, Nov 24, 2004.

  1. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Anyone seen or heard of a freeview box that outputs vga ?

    If so where can i find one !

    :)
     
  2. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
  3. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Cheers that sorts that question david :)

    So does anyone know if i can get a freeview box that outputs svhs to my pwd5 ?
     
  4. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
  5. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thats just what i am looking for david :thumbsup:

    I have sky through dvd recorder on component and am wanting another feed upto plasma so i can watch one whilst recording the other !

    The netgem seems cheaper than going the rgb/vga route

    thanks for your help :smashin:
     
  6. kim@cheung1957

    kim@cheung1957
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Can u tell me how to get component output (buy what cable to convert?)from the netgem so that i can connect to my ptae100. Thanks


    Danny













     
  7. Loafer316

    Loafer316
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    As far as i understand it's a scart to componant (3 RCA) cable and you change the settings on the netgem to output componant.

    I have yet to plug mine in! as i havn't bought the cable either! don't know whether these cable are directional or not.
     
  8. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have had the netgem ouputting from component and it works fine but i saw no difference between that and scart ! (had a netgem last year)

    And if remember you have to make sure the scart to component cable is going in the right direction :)
     
  9. Loafer316

    Loafer316
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Can anyone recommend a cable? or where they bought theirs? :zonked:
     
  10. brifobwad

    brifobwad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Rosyth
    Ratings:
    +1
  11. heidi_ni

    heidi_ni
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is those freeview receiver can be used in Australia?
     

Share This Page

Loading...