Freeview and sky down 1 co-ax cable

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by acem8, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. acem8

    acem8
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will this work? At the moment we have Sky+ and distribute it to other TV's via co-axial cable. It would be nice to be able to watch 2 channels at the same time but don't want to pay Sky another £10 per month for multiroom. The analogue reception is rubbish but we can get freeview on nearly all channels.

    I was therefore thinking of getting the Humax F2 Fox box that has an RF modulator built and output that into the sky box which then goes to the other tv's via the RF2. We could then get sky channels on one frequency and freview on another, all down one cable.

    The question is will this work or is there a better way to do it?
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,762
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    That will work but you will only get mono sound.
    The Sky box outputs on its default CH68 so keep the Humax modulator well away from that channel.
     
  3. Alphatoner

    Alphatoner
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Berkhamsted
    Ratings:
    +40
    If you mean will you get the same facilities as Sky multiroom without paying No you wont.

    You will get sky in both rooms but they will both be showing the SAME channel.
     
  4. acem8

    acem8
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, the idea would be to get Sky sports in the living room and a full range of freeview channels in the bedroom (or vice versa)
     
  5. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,762
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    If the Humax is plugged in to the Sky box you will only get whatever channel it is switched to...you won't be able to change the channel from the bedroom.
     
  6. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Put a Freeview box in the bedroom.
     
  7. Alphatoner

    Alphatoner
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Berkhamsted
    Ratings:
    +40
    You'll be able to do that, but big drawback is you'll have to go downstairs if you want to change channels. If you can live with that, then it will work fine.
     
  8. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308

Share This Page

Loading...