Freeview and hdmi

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by chris_newton, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. chris_newton

    chris_newton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all

    my parents have just bought a new 32" hd tv with built in freeview, they have a DVD recorder too but were having trouble recording of the built in freeview.

    Thats not really a problem as they have connected there old freeview box to the new tv and it now records fine.

    I want to get them a new freeview box, and i have noticed that you can get them that connect directly via HDMI to the back of the TV for a better picture. My question is this, when they want to record of it will this still be possbile, the way they have it now is outside aerial to back of freeview box, scart from freeview box to dvd recorder and scart from back of freeview box to TV.

    Am i right in thinking that they can watch the new freeview box with hdmi but when they go to record they will have to do it via the scarts??

    Thanks

    Chris
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    Why do they want to watch Freeview from a separate STB?
    If it's built-in to their TV the usual setup is to watch it on the TV using its tuner and record from the Freeview box connected to the DVDR via scart.
    The connection setup would be...

    Aerial to STB Aerial in
    STB RF Out to DVDR Aerial in
    DVDR RF Out to TV Aerial in

    If the DVDR does not have it's own Freeview tuner and they have no need to record from it's analogue tuner you can just connect the STB RF Out directly to the TVs Aerial in.
    Connect a scart lead from the STB TV scart output to the AV input (usually AV2/EXT2) of the DVDR and select this input to record from.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2009
  3. chris_newton

    chris_newton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    not sure how you do that????

    the outside cable goes into the back off the freeview box, so how you can you watch the tv's built in freeview as i would have thought the outside cable would have to go into the back off the tv??

    Thanks

    chris
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    Daisychain the RF connections as described.
     
  5. chris_newton

    chris_newton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry i am a complete novice, what do you mean??
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    Does the DVDR have a Freeview tuner?...what make/model is it?
     
  7. chris_newton

    chris_newton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    no its a funjia or summat, does not have a built in freeview tuner
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    In that case connect as follows...

    Aerial to Freeview box Aerial in
    Freeview box RF Out to TV Aerial socket.
    Connect a scart from Freeview box to DVDR as described earlier.
    In order to tune the new Freeview box you need to connect it to the TV either via scart or HDMI but once it's tuned you can remove this connection and leave it connected to the DVDR as that's what you'll be recording from.
     
  9. chris_newton

    chris_newton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    and they will be able to watch freeview through the built in tv ? then record through the freeview box
     
  10. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    Yes, correct. :thumbsup:
     
  11. chris_newton

    chris_newton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks so much for your help.......so if i got one with a HDMI this means they would not really benefit from that would they if i disonnected it after tunning in the box....also does this mean they can watch one side while recording another?
     
  12. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113

Share This Page

Loading...