1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

freeview and combo tv video recording hlp req

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by fender62, Feb 6, 2005.

  1. fender62

    fender62
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    cowbridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have a daewoo gb20f8t2 tv set thats has a built in video
    i also have a freeview- pace 543-1005500 box,
    the problem is i cannot get my video to record with the freeview connected at all.i cannot find anything in the tv
    settings to enable it to record from freeview
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    firstly how is PACE connected to daewoo? Guess scart?
    when you go to recording menu where you select channel (1,2,3,4,5) etc move up/down and look for one that says "AV" or similar...then you have to set the TV timer and set FV box to correct channel etc and should be plain sailing.... (is it a Twin Tuner model Combi?)
     
  3. fender62

    fender62
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    cowbridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    the pace is connected via the scart, you mention twin tuner model could you be more specific, in the tv's menu setting all the tuning is done for both tv and video
     
  4. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you capable of recording one channel whilst watching another (twin tuner) or can you only record what you watch (single tuner)? Either way if you have a scart input you should be capable of watching/recording the input?
     
  5. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just done a quick search on the various daewoo sites and I've come to believe that your combo might be a single tuner as they all seem to be (Don't quote me if I'm wrong). Which means you have to be viewing what you want to record! Do you have a button on your remote which says TV/LINE or TV/AV, if so press this and hopefully it will toggle from ch1,2, etc to whatever you have connected on the front panel/rear scart? Once you have done this it is a case of pressing your record feature. Your guide should have stated this or at least something similar. Remember this is taken from a non UK site so might not work for your model? Let's know how you get on?
     
  6. fender62

    fender62
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    cowbridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    with the pace freeview connected i cannot use the original tv's remote anymore it wont work with the pace connected up it takes over tv control
    i dont think it has an av button on the pace remote
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    erm the TV remote will surely control volume? in APCE settings menu turn scart control Off..............
     
  8. fender62

    fender62
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    cowbridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes the pace freeview remote controls most of the basic tv functions
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    but the TV remote will still work and the daewoo remote will have a TV/AV button (look near the coloured text buttons and the top near standby button........)
    when you watch FV box and press record button it should record from scart input when setting timers there will be a channel list 1-5 etc go down below channel 0 and it should say AV which will be the scart and then set timer and set FV box to the desired channel.........
     
  10. fender62

    fender62
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    cowbridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    the daewoo tv's remote will not work at all with the freview connected, only the freeview remote will work.unless if i take the freeview out and put aerial
    back in the daewoo remote will work again, odd
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    somethiong is wrong there......try turning scart control off on Pace box
     

Share This Page

Loading...