1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FreeSkySat vs. Satcure "kits"

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by mhuk05, Feb 22, 2005.

  1. mhuk05

    mhuk05
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    J6 M5
    Ratings:
    +215
    Hello,

    My question is what is the difference between getting a FreeSkySat system from Sky vs the type of multiple LNB or motorised system from Satcure?

    I don't mean equipment but the channels that can be received? Can the "free" channels available from FreeSkySat be viewed using a Satcure system? Presumably the range of channels is greater from a Satcure system?

    And, as a second question, using a Satcure type system, can free football be recieved from Hotbird or ArabSat? Or is a card needed?

    Thanks and please forgive any (obvious - to you) stupidity in the question ;)
     
  2. mhuk05

    mhuk05
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    J6 M5
    Ratings:
    +215
    No-one? Can anyone recommend a satellite forum?
     
  3. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,099
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    I believe Satcure have this information on their website.
    You can also go to: http://www.kingofsat.net/en/satellites.php and see which are the digital FTA channels per satellite.
    Another source is Lyngsat.com
    Examples : http://www.lyngsat.com/freetv/United-Kingdom.html

    Basically you can receive the FTA channels at 28 East that are (cheekily in my opinion) listed in the FreeSkySat blurb ; you won't get the FTV ones, which require a $ky digibox and that 20 quid card.
    But the Satcure (and other similar steerable dish systems) widen your choice by allowing you to get FTA channels on lots of other satellites. Which satellites will depend on the physical size of the dish that you opt for.
    There will be some free football but many matches are only available by subscription, requiring a CAM and card.
    The FTA channels within Sky's pacakage are listed at sites like :
    http://www.wickonline.com/fta.htm
    More links and info here :
    http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/channels.htm

    Chris Muriel, Manchester
     
  4. mhuk05

    mhuk05
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    J6 M5
    Ratings:
    +215
    Can ITV ch4 ch5 be received using FTA type systems?

    Thanks for your reply!
     
  5. mhuk05

    mhuk05
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    J6 M5
    Ratings:
    +215
    Which way (roughly) does the dish need to point? Just trying to decide where to place a dish.....
     
  6. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,099
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    Dish needs to point roughly south at angle of 20-30 degrees (so you can see where you might need to clear buldings or trees).
    The main sats are at 42E, 28E, 26E, 19E, 16E,13E,5E,1W,5W and 8W.
    28E (Sky/Eurobird) , 19E (Astra) and 13E (Hotbird) are the prime ones.
    You can easily see where to point for 28E by looking at a neighbour's $ky dish.
    I believe Channel 4 and 5 currently require an FTV card.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  7. mhuk05

    mhuk05
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    J6 M5
    Ratings:
    +215
    I can look at every bloody house down my road! I must be the only one without a dish...
    Will a $ky FTV card work in a non-sky box e.g Dreambox?
     
  8. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,099
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    Sky card will NOT work. $ky use a closed/proprietary encryption system (designed by NDS, their coding experts in Israel) which is embedded into the boxes. This is why their security has not been compromised.
    A $ky card requires a $ky digibox.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  9. mhuk05

    mhuk05
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    J6 M5
    Ratings:
    +215
    I read something on a forum that using a Dreambox "pointed" to an Italian satellite you might be able to get ITV and Ch4- any idea if this is true (without a $ky card)?

    Thanks for your reply :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...