freesat with freeview recorder

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by tkg1960, Aug 15, 2012.

Tags:
  1. tkg1960

    tkg1960
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I need some help please.

    i have had a sagem freeview recorder for some time with no problems. i have recently moved and now can only pick up 10 channels on it. there is a bog standard freesat set top box in the flat which is fine to watch tv. but is there a way of setting it all up with scart leads so that my freeview recorder can record from the freesat box?
    i hope that all makes sense
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,471
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,363
    I do not know of a PVR (SAGEM) that can record from an external source.
    For terrestial TV get your Roof top aerial sorted, it usually does not cost a lot.
    For interest put your post code in here. UK digital TV reception predictor
    And post your results.
    Sometimes when people move out they use to have a mast-top amplifier fitted Variable Gain Mast Head Amp c/w Power Supply which is powered by a unit based near the TV outlet point. This is oftem mistaken as a TV amp and removed. If you look up at your aerial is there a small black box fitted just below the aerial. This is a pure stab in the dark, but it happens so often.
     
  3. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,016
    Unfortunately not. PVR's are technically only capable of recording signals that come in via the aerial source.

    It would require a DVD recorder to be able to record from an external source box.

    It may be a better solution to investigate why you are only receiving 10 channels and to see if your aerial installation can be improved.

    There are many experts here who should be able to help if you describe your rough location and / or the transmitter you receive from - if you happen to know.

    (Edit - Cross posted with Andy)
     
  4. tkg1960

    tkg1960
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for replying. i live in a flat surrounded by other buildings and apparently that is the reason for the poor reception.
    i was told that the aerials were all updated during switch over but it didn't make any difference.
     
  5. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,471
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,363

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice