Freesat HD and Sky Box

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by efunc, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. efunc

    efunc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi all, if I have a Sky HD+ box connected to my TV can I also utilise the internal Freesat HD tuner in my TV, or is there only one connection going to the box that can't be split?

    I ask because I have a Sky HD+ box, but don't receive all the HD channels on my particular account. I was wondering if it's worth buying a TV such as a Samsung UE40H7000 with it's Freesat HD provision, or if it's pointless since I have the satellite connected to the Sky box.

    Thanks
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,613
    Your Satellite dish LNB will probably have at least 4 outputs, 2 of which will be feeding your Sky+HD box...simply run satellite grade coax from one of the other LNB outputs to the Freesat input on the Tv.
     
  3. efunc

    efunc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I see, thanks. I'll check where the junction box is when I get home. Is this normally located inside, or outdoors? I'll look into it to see if it's possible. Cheers!
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,613
    The LNB is mounted on the arm of the satellite dish, you'll see cables exiting from it to your Sky box.
     
  5. cuke2u

    cuke2u
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +241
    Just to note, you have to run the cables from the LNB on the dish, assuming that you have four outputs, a splitter will not work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...