1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freesat from Sky

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by gg13533, Mar 22, 2005.

  1. gg13533

    gg13533
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +241
    Silly question I guess, but if I go for Freesat, will I be able to watch 1 digital channel and record another?

    Gordon
     
  2. Boy Lex

    Boy Lex
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you buy freesat, then get a twin or quad LNB and another box and another freesat card then yes... Basically if you buy it twice then yes, otherwise no - you must bow your head to the Murdoch and get sky plus.
     
  3. gg13533

    gg13533
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +241
    Thanks for that, thought it would be the case. Have an aversion to paying Sky but am unable to get Freeview where I live and thought I would join the digital revolution.

    Gordon
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    SKY+ doesn't allow you to watch two channels at the same time either.
    Considering the usefullness of a twin tuner/decoder device I am surprised it was never offered by SKY from the launch of their digital service.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    can you pay £10 pcm and get sky+ functions on fresat? pay only + sub?
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979



    You can pay just the £10 a month for the SKY+ service and since a Freesat card can be upgraded to carry a channel package subscription I would assume that it can be used just for a SKY+ sub.
    The hard part is getting access to a CS rep who actually knows this is possible since from reading other peoples experiences they usually have to talk to a few reps before they are believed:)
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    interesting...........if only they would offer a lifetime sub like Tivo i might be persuaded.....
     
  8. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    As TIVO themselves know after a point they are supplying the service at a loss for subscribers who have been with them X number of years and it's the monthly revenue that keeps them afloat:)

    Still it would be good for everyone (SKY+ users as well) if the UK consumer had access to the latest TIVO software on existing and new hardware platforms. I reckon they have mixed the window though, the basic systems used in Freeview products and SKY+ is more than enough for the vast majority of people just as it is in the US where platform specific DVR sales are booming.
     

Share This Page

Loading...