Freesat from Sky

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by gg13533, Mar 22, 2005.

  1. gg13533

    gg13533
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +266
    Silly question I guess, but if I go for Freesat, will I be able to watch 1 digital channel and record another?

    Gordon
     
  2. Boy Lex

    Boy Lex
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you buy freesat, then get a twin or quad LNB and another box and another freesat card then yes... Basically if you buy it twice then yes, otherwise no - you must bow your head to the Murdoch and get sky plus.
     
  3. gg13533

    gg13533
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +266
    Thanks for that, thought it would be the case. Have an aversion to paying Sky but am unable to get Freeview where I live and thought I would join the digital revolution.

    Gordon
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    SKY+ doesn't allow you to watch two channels at the same time either.
    Considering the usefullness of a twin tuner/decoder device I am surprised it was never offered by SKY from the launch of their digital service.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    can you pay £10 pcm and get sky+ functions on fresat? pay only + sub?
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979



    You can pay just the £10 a month for the SKY+ service and since a Freesat card can be upgraded to carry a channel package subscription I would assume that it can be used just for a SKY+ sub.
    The hard part is getting access to a CS rep who actually knows this is possible since from reading other peoples experiences they usually have to talk to a few reps before they are believed:)
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    interesting...........if only they would offer a lifetime sub like Tivo i might be persuaded.....
     
  8. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    As TIVO themselves know after a point they are supplying the service at a loss for subscribers who have been with them X number of years and it's the monthly revenue that keeps them afloat:)

    Still it would be good for everyone (SKY+ users as well) if the UK consumer had access to the latest TIVO software on existing and new hardware platforms. I reckon they have mixed the window though, the basic systems used in Freeview products and SKY+ is more than enough for the vast majority of people just as it is in the US where platform specific DVR sales are booming.
     

Share This Page

Loading...