Freesat from sky dish

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by id2d, Aug 27, 2012.

  1. id2d

    id2d
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apologies for re-asking what's already been answered in other threads, but I just wanted to be absolutely sure I had an up-to-date answer.

    I looked up at our recently-installed Sky dish and noticed that the front-bit (you can tell I'm not technical) seems to have 4 sockets. 2 have cables plugged in for the Sky setup and 2 are empty.

    Is it really as simple as buying a Freesat box and just plugging it into one of those spare places? No re-positioning the dish or other monkeying around?

    As I understand it, the Sky is using 2 cables because it is HD. Can I just buy any normal-definition freesat-branded boxes and use a cable or are HD dished different?
     
  2. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,961
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +448
    2 cables are needed for viewing one programme and recording another. Nothing to do with HD. Yes to your "socket" question
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 27, 2012
  3. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    There are only three standard definition Freesat receivers: freesat SD box - freesat.
    They use one of the spare dish connections, as do the HD FS receivers, and there are also HD FS receiver/recorders that could use both of the connections if you wanted to be able to record one FS channel while recording another.
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2012
  4. id2d

    id2d
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. Railway

    Railway
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    It's the correct type of cable, not sure what the quality of the cable will be though. You'd need to think about waterproofing where it connects to the LNB on the dish.

    Myself I'd go for a better quality cable and make up a lead, plenty of info on satcure site below including how to fit an F plug, reading reviews some people say cable is thin which almost certainly means poor quality.

    Something like this Self Amalgamating tape for waterproofing:

    http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/page6.htm
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 27, 2012
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    That's OK, and it is the right kind, in the sense that it's co-axial, but it's not the most suitable of that kind.
    As Railway says get the right length of good quality cable for external use, and fix the f-plugs to it yourself.
    When you've looked at the tape for covering the plug at the dish go on to page 6 to see the wide choice of cable.
    I use rubber "boots" - shown on the cable page - instead of tape but it's a matter of choice.
     
  7. -gonzo-

    -gonzo-
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    9,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,343
  8. Railway

    Railway
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    id2d
    Just make sure you get the right f plugs (diameter) for the cable if you do make your own! :smashin:
     
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    So do I :D plus Silicon Grease, can anyone explain how to tightly wind on self amalgamating tape to a fully wired quad or octo lnb :confused: Much easier to fill a boot with grease and push it up the cable.
     
  10. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Silicon is very brittle and cracks easily. I recommend silicone grease instead.

    Using self-amalgamating tape on a quad-output LNB is tricky and impossible on an Octo LNB. Fill the plugs with grease, to prevent corrosion, and use the pull-down cover or rubber boots to keep rain off.
     
  11. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    Where did silicone come from ? :confused:
     
  12. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
  13. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
  14. Pollensa1946

    Pollensa1946
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    I reckon everyone is perplexed by MartinPickering's interjection.
     
  15. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    Are you missing M P's soh, or are you doing a double bluff on it?
    glt: If you're offended by M P's comment on your typo I'll ask him to remove it.
     
  16. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    Not offended, just puzzled :confused:
     
  17. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    >
     
  18. Railway

    Railway
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by grahamlthompson [​IMG]
    Silicon Grease

    >
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by MartinPickering [​IMG]
    I recommend silicone grease instead



    Give him a break, he's just got back from his holiday! :D

    He's probably acclimatising, still not used to it being less than 40 degrees centigrade! ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice