1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freesat channels missing on tv - fine on STB

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by bogbf, Jul 8, 2013.

Tags:
  1. bogbf

    bogbf Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello Folks,
    Hope you can help with this – not sure if I have one problem or two.

    In an effort to consolidate my AV sprawl & recover some space, I recently ditched am aging HD ready VT + Amp + Media Centre PC Goodmans GFSAT200HD for a Samsung ES6800.


    I've noticed that I can't receive many of the music channels on 5xx and also BBC RB 3 and 4 on the Sammy that the Goodmans did show.


    I plugged the Goodmans back in and it shows approx. 75-80% for signal strength and quality (there is no actual figure given in the menu just bars) on most all channels. So I plug the cable back into the TV and I get 50% signal strength quality 100% and zero bitrate errors for the “main channels” in the 100's range. If I switch to Bliss I get about 30% quality with bitrate errors into the hundreds. Most of the 5xx range I just get a "weak or no signal" error.



    Outside the house: looking at the dish (was there when we moved in 7 or so years back) that there is some “give” in the LNB. If I poke it with a stick(!!!) I can shift it horizontally through a degree or two – though this does not seem to have any effect on the signal strength or quality.


    I've not approached Samsung or (god help me) PCWorld yet on this but I assume they will attempt to blame my dish.

    So I'd like your opinion on whether a Goodmans Freesat box just has a better tuner that Samsung TV, or if I have a duff one. Would a new LNB have a positive effect or would it be a new dish & cable as well?

    Thanks for your thoughts.
    B.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2013
  2. Tight Git

    Tight Git Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Welcome to the forum, but is there any chance you can re-post (in the correct section) with something a bit clearer? :)
     
  3. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4,906
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +843
    You do with the text editor you are using - you need to use something else or try pasting it into notepad 1st- that should strip the font info out for you & leave basic text rather than editing all the font info out by hand.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 8, 2013
  4. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    50,791
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,181
    I've done the edit for you and done the move.
    The dish and LNB need to be fixed and that should solve the problem.
     
  5. Tight Git

    Tight Git Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Edited, moved and answered. :eek:

    Definitely above and beyond the call of duty! :thumbsup:
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    50,791
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,181
    Now duplicated by OP, and merged by me.:mad:
     
  7. bogbf

    bogbf Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    sorry for messing up my first post - I'll send myself to bed tonight with no supper ;)

    Thanks for the swift response logiciel, and for cleaning up the mess I made.

    Much appreciated.
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    50,791
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,181
    That's OK and to echo T G, welcome to the forum.
    Feel free to edit your original post, and to enquire about anything else that may arise.
     
  9. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,928
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +497
    I think correct alignment and skew adjustment will help, too.
     
  10. bogbf

    bogbf Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well I decided to mail Samsung support to see what would happen - they called me up an hour later to arrange to send a man around to have a look without asking any further questions.....

    I'll post here once he's been in case anyone is interested.

    Thanks again for the input.
     

Share This Page

Loading...