Freesat box receiving no signal.

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by CMOI1979, Aug 4, 2013.

  1. CMOI1979

    CMOI1979
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all

    Long time lurker, first time poster.

    I am having problems with our Humax FOXSAT-HD box. Previously it was working fine but now we have ditched Sky and I have removed the box our upstairs Freesat box is no longer receiving any signal.

    We have a Sky branded quad LNB on the dish. Am I right in thinking that the Sky box would have been powering the LNB before whilst the Humax was just receiving a signal? Now the Sky box has been switched off the LNB is no longer receiving power hence no signal?

    I have been up the ladder and tried the Freesat cable in every port on the lnb so I am guessing the remedy is something not so straight forward.

    :lease:

    Please advise
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,184
    Any connected tuner will power the lnb. Connect the Sky box to the cable used for the Freesat box, does it still work ? If not check the f connector is correctly fitted.

    What happens when you switch on the Foxsat, does it just put up a message saying no signal ?
     
  3. CMOI1979

    CMOI1979
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't tried the Sky box on the freesat cable as of yet. I'll give that a go

    The Humax boots up as normal but displays a message saying there is no signal.
     
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,184
    My guess would be the f connector at the box end isn't correctly fitted. Trying the Sky box will confirm this.
     
  5. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Simply giving up Sky makes no difference to anything.
    It should simply have continued working, and you originally said you had tried all the LNB connections.
     
  6. CMOI1979

    CMOI1979
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So after being out with the family all day I finally got a chance to attach the Sky box to the cable upstairs.

    That too is telling me that it is receiving no signal.

    So what have I done wrong with the F-Connector?

    Do I need the shielding to be in contact with it in order for the current to be carried to the lnb?

    This is the cable I am using, it's about a 15m length.

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/25m-satellite-cable-kit-219428
     
  7. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/fconn.htm
     
  8. winston2010

    winston2010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +191
    Of course you do. Ideally F connectors should be of the crimp or compression type. Screw ons are a DIY bodge, but even Sky installers use them now. Thankfully the cable companies don't.
     

Share This Page

Loading...