Question Freesat and openbox

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by TheRealBigG187, Mar 25, 2018.

  1. TheRealBigG187

    TheRealBigG187
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Dundee
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there currently fed up with my android box and just moved house and the house has a freesat dish and the two cables for connecting to a freesat box but not got a freesat box was just wondering if I connected an openbox v9 or 8 would it work thanks in advance.
     
  2. dts

    dts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,104
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +1,890
    Give it a try!! Failing that Humax make great freesat HD recorders and receivers.
     
  3. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +407
    Should work but you wont get Freesat as that is just an EPG. You can get pre arranged channels lists on the net though to install.
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,092
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,753
    Yes, it's not a Freesat dish - there's no such thing.
    It will get you the FS EPG with the right receiver though.
     
  5. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,084
    Providing that it's pointed at 28.3E
     
  6. jaspermycat

    jaspermycat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    get your self a ZGemma HS and with the correct setup it can be configured for Freesat. Box about 50 pounds.
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,092
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,753
    Or even 28.2!
     
  8. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,074
    Or even 28.35e .. ie = between 28.2 & 28.5e
     
  9. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,084
    That's what I meant pedro, but rounded it down.:D Good enough for Government work though.:rotfl:
     
  10. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,074
    I know you did
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice