1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freeloader in action

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by NeilMcRae, Feb 7, 2003.

  1. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    picked it up today and the cheapest pal game i could find :D

    Freeloader CLICK HERE

    Seems ok for pal games on ntsc cubes.

    Neil.
     
  2. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,386
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,497
    You might want to change that v1.04 one for a 1.06 which apparantly fixes a few problems..

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  3. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yeah, is there a process though?

    Neil.
     
  4. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    don't tell me there are already two versions of freeloader?:rolleyes: :(
     
  5. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    So far I've counted 4 versions:

    1.0 1.4 1.6 1.6g

    Neil.
     
  6. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    so we should look out for 1.6 or 1.6g in the shops? where will it say which version it is apart from onscreen? I'm itching for Metroid Prime.

    EDIT: change that I've ordered a US metroid prime and need the latest version of Freeloader today or tommorrow... help!
     
  7. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    codemunkies are doing free upgrades if you get the wrong version.

    Regarsd,
    Neil.
     
  8. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers Neil
     
  9. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +613
    well, I have the version 1.6g and cannot get mario pal to work on my ntsc cube, comes up in black and white and a chickenwire effect, looks like svideo through a non s-vid capable scart.

    iss is fine, cant be arsed to try anymore out.
     
  10. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    mrs T has v 1.4 with exactly the same probs (B&W) :confused:
    Spyro is playing fine though?

    Taz.
     
  11. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    spoke to the games guy in HMV yesterday, he said he would be getting them in this morning (off to get mine in a bit) and would bring in his import cube and test what works and what doesn't, although he said he had heard that resi evil 0 doesn't work through it!!:( :( hope that's not true cos that's half the reason i want freeloader
     
  12. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Gizlaroc & Taz, are you using S-Video or modded RGB Cables with your NTSC Cubes?
     
  13. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +99
    In a follow-on to what Groundy said: are you using 50 or 60Hz? Bear in mind that NTSC 50 Hz, which is what you could be putting in to your TV, is very, very rarely found, and as a consequence, sparsely supported. I've read that either using an RGB cable, or putting the game into 60 Hz (if supported, which Mario Sunshine does) should do the trick!
     
  14. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    I can confirm the 50Hz PAL games work fine in full colour using an RGB Cable on an NTSC Gamecube :).
     
  15. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice to see that the FreeLoader does indeed work ^_^ Except with an NTSC Resident Evil 0 I'm told... As for any type of import gaming you should use an RGB Cable anyway since that will eliminate any colour problems, plus you will be using a very good video standard for your console... Unless you can use prog.scan ^_^

    Its been a good while since I last posted to these forums and it looks different alright. Looks like we have some new mods as well so things should be on the up.

    Looking forward to get stuck into some meaty debates in the future now that I'm almost better (damn cold!).

    Game on ^_^
     
  16. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +613
    Nice one, just tried it in 60Hz mode and it is fine.

    so I guess that you can also get progressive out of a pal cube using compatible software.
     
  17. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should be very interesting if you can yet no-one has really confirmed this... Meh.. I hope its not too long before I get my FreeLoader for testing. Been replying on a few threads so far and its looking good. Old memories of pointless slagging hasn't resurfaced yet. So far so good.
     
  18. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
  19. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now everyone has an excuse to not buy a PAL Gamecube because the support is so poor ^_^ Still thanks to Freeloader I hope Nintendo sees the light that we don't like waiting 6+ months for game thats finished but held back.
     
  20. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +99
    Good to see you back NeoBlade. In a follow-up to your comment on Res Evil 0, it appears that the problem only exists on version 1.04 - 1.06 plays it fine, and for those of you who have ordered Action REplay and are wondering whether it will work, 1.06 is the version included with AR.
     
  21. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    But not with my usual S-video connection:( nor composit.

    :thumbsdow

    Taz.
     
  22. minoltion2

    minoltion2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ..or componento ?
     
  23. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    What are you doing buying PAL games anyway mate? I know a guy who makes RGB cables if you're interested ;) :D.
     
  24. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers t-force ^_^ Its been a very long time and I see that many changes were made since then. So far for the better. I'm still waiting for my Freeloader though...

    Nice to see that most of the regs are still about... Hell most of them are moderators now lol Still, its nice to be back and to be able to converse with some meaning. I've missed out on so much news to talk about like the Squre Enix merger, GBA SP, etc etc.

    Oh BTW Groundy, still making those cables? A mate of mine needs one and I thought I'd give you first refusal ^_^
     
  25. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +613
    so where you been Neo ???

    anywhere exciting mate ? :)
     
  26. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Still doing them when asked mate. Just contact me via PM for details :).
     
  27. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sadly nowhere exciting mate lol Just been bogged down with work, commitments and recently ill with the flu >_< Thought I'd come out of my footie retirement as well at the grand age of 20 and my first footie game in over 2 years wasn't pretty lol

    Generaly speaking though I've been gearing myself up to really crack on with my life in 2003. I've had my gap year, I've had my time in work and now I just want to seriously get on and build a career somewhere in the field of I.T if I can make it happen.

    My targets for the year are to finish off learning Flash 5, finish my website (its been in the works for well over 3 years lol), sharpen up my networking skills, CG, Photoshop and to buy a car ^_^

    If all goes well I might apply for Uni as well.. Should have 2 years ago really but I wanted to earn some cash and kit out my apartment first. No-one told me that furniture costs so much! >_< Still thats all completed now and its time to really polish off my portfolio.

    Hopefully I can complete a few milestones this year as I'm bored to death studying and self-tutoring. I guess thats why its nice to be back in the forums just helping other people out and to get a chance to chat with like minded people. I can't say I'll be here every day but I'll make time to make a few posts a week at least.
    Soz for taking this thread off topic BTW... Mind you there are quite a few Freeloader threads about now with the same questions.

    So how about you guys? What have you been up to since we last spoke? Probably more than me at least lol.
     
  28. Zef

    Zef
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +9
    Erm - quick question - how do you get a VGA connection from a PAL Cube ??.
     
  29. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    The PAL Cube can output Component Video from it's DV port via the Official Nintendo Component Video cable. Fortunately, this cable can be modified to output RGBs via Scart or RGB HV via HD15 to a VGA connection. See my sig for more information. With the VGA connection, you must have a display device capable of syncing at 15Khz interlaced. Most HD15 VGA configured display devices will happily display a Progressive signal at 31Khz which means the modified VGA Cable is useful for import gamers playing Progressive Scan Gamecube games on computer monitors/projectors and the like. Computer monitors will not sync at 15Khz interlaced but some Projectors/Plasmas might.
     
  30. Zef

    Zef
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +9
    Apologies if Im sounding a dunce, but does that mean I can get one of these cables to output to a vga monitor from my PAL cube ??. If so Do I need to PM you.

    Thanks for you help
     

Share This Page

Loading...