Free speed upgrade

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by pie eater, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. pie eater

    pie eater
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Virgin website says that the new speeds are up and running in my area,yet mine hasn't changed.Any ideas?
     
  2. fredtheted

    fredtheted
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi
    Phone 150 free phone and get through to broadband faults etc and they will double up. It worked for me.
     
  3. pie eater

    pie eater
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers :smashin:
     
  4. blackadder

    blackadder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Wigan/Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +42
    I'd guess that your in the wigan area same as me, mine hasn't been increased yet either, let us know how you get on.
     
  5. pie eater

    pie eater
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guess the user name gave it away.:D
    Tried calling and got the asian call centre,kept giving me some garbage about how much more it will cost me to incease my speed.Will try again tommorrow to get a British rep who has some semblance of a clue.
     
  6. fredtheted

    fredtheted
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I should have said I had the same response at first, but I phoned again and they doubled without charge. Have you tried a modem reboot, just switch the modem off at the mains?
    I must admit that having been doubled from 10 to 20, I have'nt noticed any difference.
     
  7. ScottyToo

    ScottyToo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Mine didn't upgrade automatically. 24 hours after my call it did.
     

Share This Page

Loading...