Free Space on Sky+ not available to record on

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by greve, May 3, 2005.

  1. greve

    greve
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    For some time now, the free space on our Sky+ has 'grown' smaller and smaller and there is now more than 20% of the space which we can't access for recordings.

    At the moment we have around 30% space taken by recordings, around 45% free for new recordings and a block of around 25% seemingly unavailable.

    I have tried the 'HouseKeeping' trick without any change. Is the Full System Reset the solution and will I loose all recordings and future programmings if I do this?
     
  2. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,564
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,368
    The full (services 401) is the way to go. Had this exact problem and a reformat of the hard drive cured it. Gave me full space back. Unfortunately you do lose everything. Thats all recordings and all series links etc.
     
  3. greve

    greve
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, that did the trick. Now I have 100% available again :)
     
  4. RichA

    RichA
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Putney
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have the same problem. Watched/deleted my way down to just one episode of 24 and I have only 48% free!

    Aaargh! Heard about the hidden '0' in System 401.

    Tried & tried but can't get it to work.

    Any tips? Thanks.

    Rich
     
  5. greve

    greve
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess you mean you can't get the 401-trick to work. You may (as I did) not know that your have to press Select after you press Services 4 0 1. Try it - it should work.
     
  6. RichA

    RichA
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Putney
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks.

    Will try that tonight.
     

Share This Page

Loading...