Foxsat HDR Series link on HD channels

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by guru, Sep 8, 2012.

Tags:
  1. guru

    guru
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've noticed that my X-factor series link dropped off for ITV1-HD. I tried to set it again and it never gave me the option to do a series link. I tried the same for the non HD ITV1 and it worked! What's the deal with ITV1-HD? Is this a CRID issue with ITV1-HD?
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,160
    Mines still there, ITV1-HD London.
     
  3. guru

    guru
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on ITV1-HD Borders. I tried it again today for tonight and it's now working again. Hmmm.
     
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,160
    ITV1-HD had only 2 versions on Freesat London and Granada. Until recently all the others were encrypted. afaik only Central West is now encrypted. If you have Borders it's a new addition and most likely the reason for the series record hiatus.
     
  5. blisteringblue

    blisteringblue
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +75
    There was a spate of ITV HD (Granada here) series links failing last week. Not that it worried me just my wifes Corri and Emerdale. Picked them up quickly and got the late / early ITV2 ones and they now seem to be working. However since then I've tried a few times to series link X-Factor and you can only do a single episode.

    ITV2 lets you link the later showing, but just not the HD one?

    Not life and death as it is repeated so many times if I forget but hopefully they will sort it soon.
     
  6. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    ITV2HD is NOT available on freesat - it is only on Sky subscription TV (along with ITV3HD and ITV4HD)
     
  7. blisteringblue

    blisteringblue
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +75
    I know that, and I'm not sure I said that? I couldn't schedule a Series recording of X-Factor on ITV1 HD, however I could schedule a Series recording on ITV2 later on ?

    Issue turned out to be a missing Authority Code which I put in from the custom firmware
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice