Question Foxsat HDR running Raydon 4.0.1 freezes

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Ayrton, Jun 10, 2015.

Tags:
  1. Ayrton

    Ayrton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +21
    I've been running Raydon's firmware for a couple of years without issue. Recently the box started freezing occasionally (though increasingly often, I think) needing a hard reset using the rocker on the back. It was on my job list to re-flash with the later updates, but I'm a procrastinator, and today the thing gave out. When I turn it on I get an obviously backlit display and a red light. It doesn't get as far as the 'Custom Firmware...' display. Does nothing after that, and doesn't respond to the remote or the panel keys.

    After the horse has bolted I tried re-flashing. If I turn off the machine at the back and turn it on whilst pressing the power button on the front, it looks like it does something, counting P numbers from 0 to 100 a few times round and then shows 'END'. It doesn't reboot itself though, no matter how long left alone, and a hard reset using the switch on the back does nothing other than take me straight back to blank and red.

    Is it toast? Or is there a way back from here?
     
  2. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +456
    Try disconnecting the hard drive and see if it boots then.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  3. Railway

    Railway
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    Doubt it's anything to do with custom F/W.
     
  4. Ayrton

    Ayrton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +21
    Thanks REPASSAC, you're on the money, it boots without the HD.

    @Railway, I didn't think for a minute it was. I've been running it for ages. I figured the box had given out, whilst hoping it was just the hard drive had got itself in a tangle. It appears to be the latter, as I have it plugged into this machine now which identifies it. I'm hoping if I clear it down and put it back I will be good to go.
     
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    You may resolve the issue by simply renaming the 0.ts timeshift file to force the box to create a new one on a different area of the hard disk. If so probably time to copy the video partition to a PC and fitting a new drive.
     
  6. Ayrton

    Ayrton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +21
    I put a spare HD in it last night, any old one I had lying around, and it works perfectly. My understanding is that this is not acceptable in the longer term, and that I need the right spec drive? What will happen to the box/HD if they are left as they are?

    It is not necessarily my intention to leave them that way, and if I can sort the old drive out I will put it back. But it would be useful to know what the potential consequences of inaction are. We're getting decent broadband in the next few weeks I believe. If this is so I will probably switch to a YouView or Freetime box, so I don't want to spend any money on the old Foxsat.
     
  7. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,141
    Did you try what was suggested in post#5. You will then have the right disc in itm not 'any old disc'. If it's a disc fault, which it sounds like, there are other checks that you can do.
     
  8. Ayrton

    Ayrton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +21
    I will do that, but I was having unrelated problems with both my PCs last night and I wasn't able to get as far as reading the disk. I put something else in to keep the kids quiet whilst I complete my investigations.
     
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    As the drive gets older the built in error checks in PC drives will make it unreliable. You need a AV specced drive.
     
  10. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +456
    Wisdom indeed :lesson:
    Graham & I both find the WD AV drives very good - you will need a jumper across two pins to slow the current range down.
     

Share This Page

Loading...