Foxsat HDR - Can I connect my Laptop to it

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by emptage, Aug 5, 2012.

Tags:
  1. emptage

    emptage
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Humax Foxsat HDR and would like to play files from the hard disc through the Humax to my Sony EX403 TV. Is this possible. My laptop does not have an HMDI port. If this is not possible is there another way of achieving this.
     
  2. emptage

    emptage
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone got any ideas?
     
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
  4. emptage

    emptage
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Many thanks for this. Do i downoad this to my laptop or the foxsat hdr?

    I would prefer to have a wired solution, is this possible ?
     
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    You download the file with your laptop, extract the .hdf file to a usb pen drive and use that to install the application on the Foxsat, once installed you access the software using pretty well any web browser.

    Full instructions are included with the download.

    Hard wired isn't a problem, you need to connect the Foxsat's lan socket to your router either by a direct cat5 cable or you can use a pair of homeplugs and use the mains wiring. This will give you access to the Foxsats video on demand services like BBCi player and ITV Player.
     
  6. emptage

    emptage
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply. Is it not possible to wire the lap to the tv or foxsat All I want to do is play films from the laptop hd on the tv. I dont want to access the internet.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2012
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    The router looks after allocation of IP addresses amongst other things. For the sake of one connection the extra complication of setting up a network without a router wouldn't be worth it. You would have to manually set up each device.
     
  8. emptage

    emptage
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    But I dont want to set up an network, I dont want to connect to the internet. All I want to do is play films which are on my laptop
     
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    Unless the laptop has HDMI or VGA out then without networking the TV and the laptop there's no other way other than burning content to DVD and playing these back on the TV. You could try setting up a peer to peer network between the laptop and the TV.

    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/bb545868.aspx

    Much easier to connect the TV and Laptop to your router :confused:

    Presumably you have a router as you are posting here, frankly I don't see the problem.

    What happened to your original request Foxsat-HDR, can I connect my laptop to it ?
     
  10. emptage

    emptage
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My laptop has a VGA connection but not a HDMI. I notice that the Foxsat has a usb port. Would it work if i connected the laptop to the foxsat vias usb ?
     
  11. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    No the port on the hdr will only work with mass memory storage devices. Your TV should have VGA in (you will need a seperate cable for audio).
     
  12. emptage

    emptage
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies. Both the laptop and tv have vga connectors so a cable connection there will give me a picture. How do I get sound ?
     
  13. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    There's usually a 3.5mm stereo socket by the vga port on the TV and a similar socket on your laptop. You just need a cable with a stereo jack plug on each end. If it has RCA Phono sockets on the TV you need a 3.5mm stereo jack to two phono plug lead.
     
  14. emptage

    emptage
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. I have done this and I get a picture which is the same as the screen on my laptop. How do I make the picture on the tv fill the screen as it does on the laptop
     
  15. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    Right click on the laptop screen and choose properties. If you have 1280 x 720 try that. It will only fill the screen if your laptop has a 16:9 aspect ratio display.
     
  16. emptage

    emptage
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I looked at the control centre and my laptop only has resolution of 1024 x 768 or 1152 x 864 or 800 x 600.
     
  17. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    Have you tried all 3 ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice