Formula One

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by TJT1, Jun 20, 2015.

  1. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    Can someone please tell me the 19E transponder details of the RTL that broadcasts F1 live?
     
  2. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
  3. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    Thanks for that Kev. I had already looked there and can't work out what's what, so hence my question.
     
  4. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085
    Free to air Formula 1 is on 12188H 27500 / RTL 1


    [vldeo pid 0163 audio pid 0104 for manual adding ]
     
  5. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    Thanks Pedro.
    Nearest I could get on Astra 19.2E was 12187H 27500 which didn't have RTL on it :(
     
  6. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    Did it find any other channels if so which ones?

    The TP details are correct, 12188H 27500 3/4.
     
  7. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085

    what's on it
     
  8. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    Can't remember. I'll have a look later when HWMBO is not watching TV.
    Wonder if the DiSEQc hadn't switched to 19E and the dish was looking at 28E. I guess that's the angle you are coming from. The list of transponders on my TVs listing of Astra 19E only had the one I mentioned before. (It had loads of other ones, but not exactly right which is why I said 'the nearest'.).
    Hmm, the DiSEQc does switch to 19E though as I tuned in the Astra 19E 4k source loop the other day and can still get it after trying for RTL.
    Wonder if I have to put in the transponder details as I had to for the 4k source?
    How can I get rid of the channels that I have tuned?
     
  9. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085
    Foxsat HDR? .. MENU .. EDIT CHANNELS .. RED BUTTON = DELETE

    12187H 27500 will do .. might be switching issue or check lnb or settings?
     
  10. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    :)
     
  11. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    @logiciel
    Tomorrow morning would be a good time for me if you can wait that long logi:D
    @pedro2000uk
    No, Sammy TV. Probably similar now you have reminded me. Thanks.
     
  12. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    Right then, list of channels I do get, most of which (apart from radio) are encrypted:

    Astra HD Demo, which I tuned singly a few days ago.

    Channels added by tuning "12187H 27500" yesterday
    RTE One, RTE2, TV3, TG4, TV3, RTE jr, Oireachtas TV, RTE2 HD, RTE Radio 1, RTE2FM, RTE Rnag, RTE Lyric FM, UTV Ireland, History, FOX News, CI, At the Races, NAT GEO, NAT GEP +1h, NAT GEO Wild, 4808, {a couple of blank channels},History+1, H2, Real Lives, and another At The Races.

    I definitely didn't set up a DiSEQc switching on the latest tuning and can't remember whether I did when I tuned the UHD Demo. (Just remembered I didn't.) I did pick the transponder from the list of transponders on Astra 19.2E

    @pedro Found the delete channel jobbie on the Sammy. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2015
  13. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    Without switching you will only get those channels!
     
  14. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085
    That's
    They often use the same frequencies/ spacings and symbol rates on different satellites so scanning the wrong satellite with another satellite's transponder database will usually still scan in 'some' channels - it happens a little less nowadays with the greater diversion of symbol rates & dvbs v dvb-s2 but there's still 1000s that will still give a match near enough to scan in.

    just needs the diseqc switch settings doing
     
  15. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    Yep, you've scanned 28.2e and not 19.2e.
     
  16. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    Strange. I don't remember screwing around with the DiSEQc setting when I tuned in the Astra UHD loop on 19.2E? Just entered Astra 19E, {New transponder} 12441,29500,V and it just worked (Or is this on 28E? (Just did some googling and found it is on 28.2E:blush:)
    Thanks for the confirmation that I am tuning to 28E. How did you resolve this so that I can do it for myself in future.
    Must now investigate how to do the DiSEQc switching on my TV. There is pretty much nothing about it in the handbook. (The 160 page version). Problem is that HWMBO is watching something on it and will get a right Wendy on if I interrupt her. Must wait until she does some girly hovering up later.
    I did find it before, but forgot. Hurry up and get on with the housework SWMBO:D
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2015
  17. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    Its obvious from the channels that they're on 28.
    You can verify it for yourself at KofS or some other site.
    Now specify that 1 is 28 and 2 is 19 if those are all that you have.
    It shouldn't need the manual to do that.
    My manual doesn't even mention it.
    Then leave that setting!
    When tuning you say which one you're working on.
    I'd like to see the wife hover!
     
  18. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    Not to me it isn't
    Or tune to the UHD transponder on 19.2E:D
     
  19. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    They're English - or Irish - which makes them firm candidates for 28.
     
  20. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    You'll find the 28.2e listing here:

    Astra 2A / Astra 2C / Astra 2E / Astra 2F / Astra 2G / Eutelsat 28A (28.2°E) - All transmissions - frequencies - KingOfSat

    As per the link I posted to 19.2e before. Each transponder is listed with the channels broadcast on them, along with the frequency details.

    As for the diseqc settings you'll need to find the LNB setup menu and tell the TV which LNB goes to which port on the switch. Once setup you'll just specify which sat you wish to scan when tuning. With no setup it'll default to the first port. You do have a multi LNB or multi dish setup, right??? :D
     
  21. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    Thanks for the pointers Kev. I found the setup for the DiSEqC and got it sorted, not in time for the GP though ;=(. Just watched the HL on the beeb. Once I had found the LNB setup, the DiSEqC switching was there, so no problem. I had the same problem when I first got the set, but my old brain had completely let me down as to how I did it before. I'm nearly as old as I look in my avatar. ;=) I'm going to write an idiot's guide, so I don't have the same problem in a couple of weeks time after I have forgotten it all.
    I've got a sky dish with a cross piece and two sky LNBs.
     
  22. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    Glad you're sorted. I had visions of you trying to do it on a standard sky dish.... Wouldn't have been the first. :D
     
  23. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    You're doing well to get anything on the dish!
     
  24. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    Yep, I was aware of the fact that if you want to receive from 19E then it's not a half bad idea to have your dish pointing to 19E rather than 28E. Hence the two LNBs and DiSEqC switch.:)
    Why? It's a standard sky dish with standard sky LNBs. Why does that surprise you? Cheapskate, but it works, and has been for a number of years, just fine and dandy. 28E and 19E are pretty strong signals on the south coast. It's not like I'm trying to get some low power sat down on the E or W horizon.
     
  25. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085
    It used to be the case but some European broadcasters are using DVB-S2/8PSK with higher fecs .. for example the UHD SES demos on 10995H are on DVB-S2/8PSK 5/6 the signal's as strong but the break up is usually very high .. being on the south coast will help with 19.2e & I don't think they'll use that high an fec on 28e with 8psk with all the little sky dishes.

    BT Sport are using 8/9 fec on one tp but they've gone for DVB-S2/QPSK - that gives a lower break up than even DVB-S/QPSK thus allowing for that very high foreword error correction- I'm not sure they won't tweak it down & could be testing for UHD which may need higher foreword error correction.

    be interesting to see .. try it -> 19.2e 10995H 22000 5/6


    [edit] - a quick check reveals they've pretty much all pulled back from the higher break up stuff on 19.2e either using 2/3 fec on dvb-s2/8psk or dvb-s2/qpsk & 5/6 fec - just that UHD
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2015
  26. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,140
    I only get breakup on UHD 28E when I first switch to it. I couldn't get anything on 19E 10995H 2200, but that was possibly my finger trouble. I don't seem to have a setting for FEC on my Sammy. I have also corrected my sig, to reflect that my TV is a Samsung not a Sony.
    Here's a pic of my dish. It's raining, so I didn't venture outside for a better pic.
     

    Attached Files:

  27. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085
    you might not or it will be on the limit - the signal's good but it looks predictably high on break up -

    Actually nice to see they've curtailed the high break up stuff on 19.2e, I install a lot of small motorised, there weren't many channels affected but it was becoming a concern - must have read my posts lol -[ or more like they'd lose too many customers across Europe ]

    the fec will almost certainly be handled automatically
     

Share This Page

Loading...