1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ford Focus Zetec - Changing the Standard Ford Stereo

Discussion in 'ICE, Sat Navs & Dash Cams Forum' started by EmissarY, Nov 30, 2004.

  1. EmissarY

    EmissarY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hiya All,

    Just wondered if anyone has heard of problems with changing the stereo with relation to the speed sensor?

    Basically, the Ford original stereo looks pants. I want to upgd to a nicer head unit that can play cdr and mp3. However, after discussing with a family member, who works for Dagenhams, I have been advised that the Focus used to have problems when the original head unit was changed. These problems ranged from stalling to the rev counter shooting up when the car was stationary. Now he did mention that this was with the early models, mine is a 51 plate, so I would assume thats not really calssed as one of the early ones.

    So I guess my question is, are there any Focus owners on this forum who have changed their head units and have had or not had problems? Also my Focus is an automatic gearbox if that is relevant at all....

    Thanx for any input.

    EmissarY.

    :beer: (P.S. Dont drink and Drive!)
     
  2. StevePn

    StevePn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi
    Had 1.8 Zetec on "W".
    No problem changing the stereo, just have to buy a blanking plate, which Halfords sell (black or silver) for about £8.
    Don't see how there can be problems, when stereo is not directly conected to the items you say causes problems.
    Steve
     
  3. jtf

    jtf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    colchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    i have done loads of headunit fits in a focus with no problems at all. the only thing i will suggest is that you use an escort/fiesta fasia plate instead of a focus/mondeo fasia plate. in my opinion it fits alot better.
     
  4. Jon

    Jon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have had 2 focuses, A "T" reg an an "03" reg. changed the he head unit in both with no problems, i really cant see how a new head unit can cause any problems with the rest of the car, providing its fitted properly.

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  5. EmissarY

    EmissarY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx 4 the replies,

    I guess I think I'm gonna get my head unit now. Any ideas as to what is a good one in the £150 area? I would ideally like a Pioneer MP3 unit, but there are so many to choose from. I will be pairing it with some lush Infinity 9603i 6X9s I got from halfords for £50.

    Any ideas on the head unit?

    :thumbsup:

    Also will it be ok to leave the 4 standard speakers in the Focus and hook up the 6X9s for light bass duties or do I need to disconnect the back 2 at all?

    Will they all go well together?
     
  6. jtf

    jtf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    colchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    for the headunit i would go for the kenwood kdc-4527 which is mp3 and wma. it will play files of most sizes and you can set the backlight to green to match the dash lights and comes with free fitting from halfords. i dont really like the cheaper pioneers but if you can double your budget i would go for the pioneer deh-mp7600 it amazing you can get it at halfords for £299 instead of £349
     
  7. Jon

    Jon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI Mate,

    you will only be able to power 2 pairs of speakers from teh head unit so would need to disconnect one of teh pairs in the doors, probably the rear pair. Make sure you buy the correct lead to hook it up to the focus, you can just plug it in that way, although you will need to disconnect the rear pair and connect the 6*9's, do this at the head unit and run new cable round for the 6*9's. I have had many infinity speakers and rate them highly, i have a pair of 6*9 Kappa's now and they are great. I hope this helps, any more questions then fire away.

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  8. EmissarY

    EmissarY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would anyone say that this is a good deal on this head unit?

    Pioneer DEH-P5600MP

    Also is this particular model any good?

    OR

    The alternative choice is:

    Kenwood KDC-W6027

    I am really not that clued up about car headunits, but I want a good one, so in short would any of these 2 be ok with the 6X9s I mentioned earlier in the thread or would the Pioneer be better than the Kenwood, or vice versa?
     
  9. jtf

    jtf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    colchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    go for the pioneer its alot easier to use and imo has better sq. yes it is a bargain
     
  10. EmissarY

    EmissarY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool. Looks like its the Pioneer then. Thank you.

    Now I was talking to a few of my friends who are a little more in the know than I and they said that for my Infinity 6X9s (100W RMS) I would need an amp. Is this correct?

    Will that particular Pioneer head unit be fine for powering the all speakers? Or do I need to disconnect the back 2 speakers?

    From what I have been told, I assume (h8 using that word!) that if I have the head unit in it will power all the 4 standard ford speakers fine, but if I add the 6X9s I will either have to lose the back speakers, OR get an amp to power the 6X9s via the pre outs on the head unit. Is this correct?

    And also, will the sound environment be balanced with 4 speakers + the 6X9s, if not will it be possible to filter the treble and bass through the 4 standard ford speakers?

    I really do not want to start cutting up wires in the car, so if I have to disconnect the back 2 ford speakers are they easy to disconnect?

    Thanx for your patience,

    Cheers, to all, especially those who have given advice.

    EmissarY.

    P.S What is a decent low cost amp to get for the 6X9s?
     
  11. Jon

    Jon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you want to keep the four door speakers, you will need an amp for the 6*9's, which would be a better option, but more hassle as the amp is harder to fit and more expense, will sound loads better though. As for needing an amp, they will sound better with one, but your head unit should power them ok. It is easy to cut the wires to disconnect the rears, just have to identify which ones they are.

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  12. jtf

    jtf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    colchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    if i was you i would disconnect the rear speakers and extend the cables to reach the 6x9's it will be alot cheaper and easier than getting an amp. the pioneers are pretty loud so the speakers should be ok. i shouldnt be telling you this but halfords have got 20% off cd players over £200 and this includes free fitting as of tuesday 7 dec. hope this helps
     
  13. EmissarY

    EmissarY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx for all your help gentlemen (and ladies if there were any :) ).

    But I think what I will do for now is get the Pioneer head unit and see how it sounds with the standard focus 4 speakers, I dont like to have my music so loud it deafens me, but at the same time there must be some sort of sonic equilibrium. I am 27 now, so gone are my boy racer days, and I am definitely not rich enough now to pimp my ride. BUT music is a must in my car and if I can get a reasonable amount of bass from my standard speakers then I will be a happy chap.

    If it does sound a bit cack, then I will get the amp, but right now I think I will return the 6X9s (Impulse Buy), and go from there.

    Thanx to ALL for your help, I certainly learnt a thing or 2...!

    Cheers,

    EmissarY.

    :beer: :beer:
     
  14. Ade

    Ade
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ayrshire, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +9
    jtf
    Been reading your thread - thanks for the good info

    I have a ford focus - you mentioned the escort/fiesta fascia making an easier install than focus/mondea. Is the escort one the 'surround' type with cut-out in the middle? I've seen the focus one - just a single plastic panel/bar.
     
  15. jtf

    jtf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    colchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    yep the escort fasia is a surround where as the mondeo version is just a blanking bar. the escort one just fits and looks 10x better. are you looking for a new stereo?
     
  16. marky32

    marky32
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HELP.. Does anyone know the code for the radio?
    The battery went dead recently, and now the radio does not work, displays that I need a code. When I rang the dealership, they said they can do it for me for £30...:eek:
    Can anyone help:lease:
     
  17. Ade

    Ade
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ayrshire, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +9
    Every unit has a different code, obviously...
    The code was written inside the manual for mine, but otherwise you need to pay to get it unlocked! You may find someone locally (eg an auto audio installer) that may be able to do it much cheaper than Ford.
     

Share This Page

Loading...