Forcing a resolution via the registry ? Or a better idea ?

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Flimber, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,483
    My laptop's graphics card (nvidia 7900GS) blew it's load a couple of weeks ago. Since then I've been using safe mode in low res with artefacts all over the screen. I've found that I can get by with 1024 x 768 with 16-bit colour and hardly any artefacts - i.e., usuable until I can source another graphics card or laptop. How can I force this res so that I can boot into windows proper ? Native screen res is 1440 x 900 and 32-bit colour. No chance of seeing that again :(

    And you may answer immediately :thumbsup:

    Mike.
     
  2. Delvey

    Delvey
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,308
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2,932
    Is there an option when pressing F8 to allow VGA mode, as i think you can change the resolution in there and it will stick when windows loads.
     
  3. andykn

    andykn
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +232
    If the resolution set in Safe mode is not "sticking" in normal boot it may be because in Safe mode the Nvidia program/drivers are not being loaded. You could try using add/remove programs to remove all Nvidia entries, reboot into safe mode again, set the res to what you need, reboot again into noirmal and then reinstall the Nvidia drivers/programs that should pick up the new res.
     
  4. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,483
    There is (640x480) but it didn't help :(

    I think it would default to native res as soon as anything from nvidia loaded. I'm looking for a way of telling the registry to "be this res in normal boot" and for it to work. Safe Mode is a pig. And not a very nice pig.

    Mike.
     
  5. andykn

    andykn
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +232
    The Nvidia drivers on install should default to the res set prior to install - otherwise they might exceed the spec of the monitor. There isn't really any such thing as "native" res, only the max res/refresh combo that your card can provide and a Max res and max refresh that your screen can display.
     
  6. cdldt

    cdldt
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +58
    I assume that you can't "see" anything when booting normally, hence unable to change the resolution via mouse/keyboard?

    I have a utility (can't remember name right now but can tell you later) that allows you to set resolution via command line. You could make a shortcut in the startup directory which sets the resolution that you want when the computer boots.
     
  7. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,483
    I see a mouse cursor with stripey garbled garbage all behind it. Useless :(

    I saw some of those. Tried one but didn't work. Seems a good solution if only to avoid direct registry tweaking. Will try another if can find one...

    Mike.
     
  8. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,483
    Still needing help :(
     
  9. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
  10. cdldt

    cdldt
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +58
    I use this utility:
    Display Changer :: 12noon

    Something else occured to me though. Maybe it's not the resolution that's the issue, but the fact that in regular Windows you're using graphics card acceleration whereas in Safe Mode it's all done in software. You can disable hardware acceleration with the following key sequence:

    WINKEY+R
    desk.cpl
    SHIFT+TAB
    RIGHT, RIGHT, RIGHT, RIGHT
    ALT+V
    SHIFT+TAB
    RIGHT, RIGHT, RIGHT
    ALT+H
    LEFT, LEFT, LEFT, LEFT, LEFT, LEFT

    Maybe there's an easier way to do it than that. You might just be able to set it within Safe Mode and it will stick through to a reboot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...