For those with a Belkin F5D8635-4v1

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Vip3r, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. Vip3r

    Vip3r
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I've been unable to play COD4 and MW2 since I got my F5D8635-4v1 last year. But I've not found out that Upnp was causing COD to not work on PSN. Not sure why but this may be the issue for other games too.

    Just thought I'd mention it.
     
  2. m4tth3wb

    m4tth3wb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    ...and it's a good job you did!!!


    I could connect my PS3 to the router but not play online with Fifa 11....


    Turned off UPnP and it's working perfect!




    Thank you!!! :D


    Matt
     
  3. Vip3r

    Vip3r
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    No problem. Just a shame wireless still doesn't work for me. :(
     
  4. m4tth3wb

    m4tth3wb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Have you tried disabling WPS??
     
  5. Vip3r

    Vip3r
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Nope. But what is WPS exactly? And have you got your PS3 to work wirelessly on the belkin router?
     
  6. m4tth3wb

    m4tth3wb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes it's all working perfect wireless!!

    I had issues with WPS, it's the thing where you have to press the button to connect a device, but even after I pressed the button it still wasn't working proper..

    I decided to disable it and it worked right away.

    Here's a pic of what you need to look for in your settings.

    [​IMG]


    Good luck
     
  7. Vip3r

    Vip3r
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks for that. But by switching this off does that not mean anyone has access to your router?
     
  8. m4tth3wb

    m4tth3wb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    No its just an added feature. You will still need your security key.
     
  9. Vip3r

    Vip3r
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ah, I see. Thanks. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...